English (Computer Graphics)
step-and-repeat process [correct]; step and repeat [correct]
DEF: The process of placing a number of artwork master patterns in precise registration on a single-mask surface. Used to produce multiple PCB's or IC' s in a single exposure and processing operation.
OBS: This process takes the selected texture mask, scales it to the specified mask size, logically covers the given object with contiguous copies of the mask, and then deposits the in-use color(s) in all pixels indicated by the mask pattern.
French (Infographie)
processus de progression et de répétition [masculine noun]
CONT: La paire de coordonnées suivant le premier multiplet de l'opérande spécifie la taille du masque (dx, dy) à l'utiliser pendant le processus de progression et répétition pour les masques A, B, C et D. Au cours de ce processus, le masque de texture sélectionné est mis à l'échelle de la taille spécifiée du masque, l'objet déterminé est recouvert logiquement de copies contiguës du masque, et tous les pixels visés par le motif du masque passent aux couleurs effectives.