English (Federal Administration; Real Estate)
real property management framework [correct]
CONT: A real property management framework is a control structure set up by a department to operationalize Treasury Board policy direction to effectively and efficiently manage its real property inventory and associated responsibilities. In its most basic form, the real property management framework is the departmental master plan for managing real property in an integrated fashion with other departmental resources to meet operational needs, i. e. it is a corporate activity. As a corporate activity, the real property management framework will typically provide a central role to senior managers at the assistant deputy minister level.
French (Administration fédérale; Immobilier)
cadre de gestion des biens immobiliers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un cadre de gestion des biens immobiliers est une structure de contrôle qu'un ministère met en place dans le dessein de mettre en œuvre l'orientation stratégique du Conseil du Trésor, qui prescrit de gérer de manière efficace et efficiente son parc immobilier et les attributions connexes. Dans sa plus simple expression, le cadre correspond au plan directeur ministériel de gestion des biens immobiliers conjugué à la gestion des autres ressources ministérielles en vue de répondre aux besoins opérationnels. En clair, il s'agit d'une activité ministérielle. À ce titre, le cadre jouera le plus souvent un rôle central à l'appui de la haute direction au niveau de sousministre adjoint.