English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
extended partition [correct]
CONT: The MBR [master boot record] contains a partition table that specifies how the physical disk is to be separated into four logically distinct "primary" partitions. Because four partitions aren’t always enough, one primary partition can instead be denoted an extended partition, which can define a number of logical partitions.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
partition étendue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La partition étendue est reconnue à condition qu'elle contienne au moins une partition logique. Dans ce type de partition, plusieurs partitions logiques peuvent être créées, des lettres sont alors affectées aux différentes partitions créées.