English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
primary partition [correct]
CONT: The MBR [Master Boot Record] contains a partition table that specifies how the physical disk is to be separated into four logically distinct "primary" partitions. Because four partitions aren’t always enough, one primary partition can instead be denoted an extended partition, which can define a number of logical partitions. The partition table also indicates which one of the four primary partitions is currently active or bootable.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
partition principale [correct, feminine noun]; partition primaire [correct, feminine noun]