English (Aircraft Systems)
master cylinder [correct]
DEF: The main component of a braking system consisting of the cylinder, piston and reservoir.
CONT: Some aircraft require wheel brake systems that operate with more fluid flow and higher fluid pressure than is within the capability of a simple master cylinder. In some types of aircraft, a compound master cylinder is used for this purpose. This type of master cylinder can deliver a large quantity of fluid at low pressure by means of relatively short pedal travel. It can also develop high operating pressure by means of moderate pedal pressure. This dual capability is achieved by means of two pistons : a large one for producing a large fluid flow with short travel; and a small one for developing high pressure from a lightly applied force.
OBS: The fluid is forced into the brake cylinder when braking is needed. Otherwise, it is stored when the brakes are not applied.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
maître-cylindre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément principal d'un système de freinage comprenant le cylindre, le piston et le réservoir.
CONT: Lorsque le pilote freine, il déplace le piston du maître cylindre faisant alors augmenter la pression hydraulique dans le circuit.
OBS: maître-cylindre : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.