English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
push-through brake booster [correct]
DEF: Brake servo unit mounted on the vehicle fire wall between the brake pedal and the master cylinder.
OBS: This type of brake booster includes vacuum-operated brake boosters and compressed air-brake boosters.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
servofrein à commande mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Servofrein monté sur le tablier du véhicule, intercalé entre la pédale de frein et le maître-cylindre.
OBS: Ce type de servofrein englobe les servofreins à dépression et les servofreins à air comprimé.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
freno de potencia mecánica [correct, masculine noun]; servofreno mecánico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Servofreno montado en el piso del vehículo, entre el pedal de freno y el cilindro maestro.
OBS: Este tipo de servofreno incluye los servofrenos al vacío y a aire comprimido.