English (Heating; Air Conditioning and Heating)
solar heat gain [correct]
CONT: The program output provides instantaneous rates of solar heat gain through regular double strength 1/8 inch glass for the 24 hours of the 21st day of each month ...
OBS: Source : Public Works Canada, Master Mechanical Brief for Office Buildings, Section 9, p. 3.
French (Chauffage; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
apport par rayonnement solaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) d'où l'intérêt d'une bonne isolation qui pour le calcul de la charge frigorifique réduit à la fois l'apport par rayonnement solaire et l'apport par transmission.