English (Real Estate)
tenant leasing to buy [proposal]
OBS: Peden said he didn’t want to sign the contract until he had obtained the signature of the building's owner on a master lease. He didn’t own the building himself; he was leasing to buy it, and building owner Duke Covert hadn’t signed the lease because he was waiting for his lawyers to examine it.
French (Immobilier)
accédant [correct, masculine noun]; locataire accédant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui conclut avec le propriétaire d'un immeuble un contrat de location-accession.
OBS: Cette formule permet à un locataire de devenir propriétaire de son appartement au bout d'un certain laps de temps prévu dans le contrat.