English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
tab [correct, standardized]
DEF: An indicator attached to a master for identification purposes or to control certain machine functions.
OBS: tab: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
cavalier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Indicateur fixé sur un cliché, permettant de l'identifier ou de commander certaines opérations de la machine.
OBS: cavalier : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.