English (Surveying; Mining Topography)
topometric [correct, adjective]; topometrical [correct, adjective]
CONT: According to the Etruscan tradition, the Romans used to trace the two main axes of the city -decumanus maximus and kardo maximus- by means of the shadow being cast by the first sunbeam that appeared at the physical horizon of the respective place on inauguration day. The azimuth of the decumanus maximus direction was therefore identical with the azimuth of the point the sun rise on the day. When tracing a city, the Romans used a topometric instrument groma...
CONT: Ground control and aerial targets for photogrammetric topometric mapping of a 138 acre park as part of a master plan for its redevelopment.
PHR: Topometrical deformation.
French (Arpentage; Topographie minière)
topométrique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui concerne la topométrie.