English (Applications of Electronics; Road Traffic)
traffic-adjusted controller
OBS: A traffic signal controller for governing the interval timing at an intersection, within the supervisory instructions of a master control, and with traffic actuation on any of the approaches.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Circulation routière)
régulateur à commande par détection du trafic [correct]