English (Records Management (Management); Special-Language Phraseology)
be under the control of [correct]
CONT: A record is under the control of a government institution when that institution is authorized to grant or deny access to the record, to govern its use and, subject to the approval of the National Archivist, to dispose of it. (Access to Information Guidelines)
CONT: The operation of the radio station of any vessel shall be under the control of the master of the vessel.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
relever de [correct]
CONT: Un document relève d'une institution fédérale si cette institution est autorisée à accorder ou à refuser l'accès à ce document, à décider de son utilisation et, sous réserve de l'approbation de l'archiviste fédéral, à s'en défaire. (Lignes directrices sur l'accès à l'information).
CONT: L'utilisation de la station de radio à bord d'un bâtiment relève du capitaine du bâtiment.