English (Computers and Calculators)
pipeline [correct]; pipeline configuration [correct]
CONT: Pipelining is employed to obtain faster microprocessor configurations. With the addition of an n-bit register at the output of microprogram memory, the microprocessor can be operated in what is called the pipeline mode. Based on the status of the various addresses, instruction and control busses the master clock is halted at an arbitrary location in the program for both serial and pipeline configurations.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
pipeline [correct, masculine noun]; pipe-line; structure pipe-line [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation d'un traitement en pipeline.