English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Memories)
tag bit [correct]
OBS: To retrieve a word from associative store, a search key(or descriptor) must be presented which represents particular values of all or some of the bits of the word. This key is compared in parallel with the corresponding lock or tag bits of all stored words, and all words matching this key are signaled to be available.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
bit drapeau [correct, masculine noun]; bit de référence [masculine noun]