English (IT Security)
key matching [correct, standardized]
DEF: The technique of comparing the keys of two or more records to select some of them for a particular stage of processing and to reject the others.
OBS: key matching : designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
French (Sécurité des TI)
concordance par clé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique de comparaison des clés de plusieurs enregistrements pour en retenir certains lors d'une étape particulière de traitement et pour en rejeter les autres.
OBS: concordance par clé : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
comparación de teclas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica para comparar las claves de dos o más registros, a fin de seleccionar elementos para una etapa particular de un proceso o para rechazar los registros no válidos.