English (Reconstituted-Wood Products)
balanced match [correct]; balance match [correct]
CONT: Balanced Match : Each face is made from an odd or even number of equal width veneer pieces. If the panel run is large the number of veneer pieces per equal width panel may eventually increase or decrease as the individual veneer pieces vary in width within the total flitch. This face matching method may be used in sequence matched sets and is commonly used in blueprint matched panels.
OBS: The term "balanced match" and this justification have been taken from a document dated 1987, published by the Architectural Woodwork Manufacturers Association of Canada and entitled "Quantity Standards for Architectural Woodwork".
French (Bois reconstitués)
raccord symétrique multiple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raccord réalisé avec plus de deux feuilles de placage de même dimension pour obtenir un parement.