English (Mental Disorders)
ratio production; magnitude production
OBS: A more convenient procedure [in psychophysics] is to ask the observer to match numbers to a series of stimuli. He then assigns numbers proportional to the apparent magnitude of the stimuli presented by the experimenter. This matching procedure is called magnitude estimation. In a reverse procedure, called magnitude production, the experimenter assigns a set of numbers in irregular order and the observer adjusts the stimuli to produce what he judges to be a sensation proportional to each number.(...) Magnitudes scales may also be constructed by Merkel' s method of ratio production, which he called the method of double stimulus.
French (Troubles mentaux)
réglages quantitatifs
OBS: Aux méthodes de mesure de seuils absolus et différentiels, susceptibles de se fonder sur des réactions objectives se substitue l'établissement d'échelles subjectives (...) avec utilisation de diverses méthodes: celle des égalisations d'intervalles (...) et surtout celles des jugements absolus comportant évaluations numériques de grandeurs ou de rapports entre grandeurs (ang. magnitude estimation, ratio estimation) ou réglages quantitatifs (magnitude production, ratio production).