English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
leaf-casting method
OBS: Tears and missing areas will be repaired by the leaf-casting method, in which matching paper is created to fill in the gaps almost seamlessly.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
méthode du papier couché moulé [proposal, feminine noun]