English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
Sussex wave energy converter
CONT: Sussex wave energy converter... The device involves a solid cylinder carrying circular ducts... The flow of fluid through the ducts, and in turn the operation of pulsating sources is regulated internally by a piston carrying a mechanical load. Matching the load and hydraulic systems in tune with prevailing wave conditions will cause the fluid sources to resonate and absorb energy efficiently.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
convertisseur d'énergie de houle du Sussex [masculine noun]