English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
bitwise operation [correct]
CONT: A bitwise operation operates on two-bit patterns of equal lengths by positionally matching their individual bits.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
opération bit à bit [correct, feminine noun]; opération au niveau du bit [correct, feminine noun]