English (Computer Mathematics)
matrix-by-matrix multiplication [correct]
CONT: matrix-by-matrix multiplication is a sum-of-the-products operation. The result is a matrix. The multiplier, multiplicand, and product matrixes may all be of different dimensions, but their dimensions must match(in a certain way). This matching corresponds to the way the sums of products are generated from the two matries...
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
multiplication par matrices [proposal, feminine noun]; multiplication matricielle [proposal, feminine noun]