English (Biotechnology)
complementary sequence [correct]
DEF: Nucleic acid base sequences that can form a double-stranded structure by matching base pairs; the complementary sequence to G-T-A-C is C-A-T-G.
French (Biotechnologie)
séquence complémentaire [feminine noun]
Spanish (Biotecnología)
secuencia complementaria [correct, feminine noun]