English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Artificial Intelligence)
diagnostic hypothesis [correct]
CONT: ... the system can monitor the effort it expends in optimizing its performance by varying the time it spends on two teaching tasks : forming a more or less accurate student model by testing diagnostic hypotheses, and generating more or less appropriate examples by matching problem features with pedagogical requirements.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Intelligence artificielle)
hypothèse de diagnostic [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Inteligencia artificial)
hipótesis diagnóstica [correct, feminine noun]