English (Public Sector Budgeting)
matching funding [correct]
CONT: [An] economic performance analysis determines the appropriate level of matching funding that can be provided to projects. [Here are some examples of] levels of matching funding : 1 : 1(50%), or equal matching... 1 : 2(33. 3%), meaning... no more than one third of the project cost [is matched] and 1 : 3(25%), meaning... no more than one-quarter of the project cost [is matched. ]
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
financement de contrepartie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement du Québec assure aussi un financement de contrepartie à la Fondation canadienne pour l’innovation, au Programme d’infrastructures du savoir en plus de soutenir les coûts indirects de la recherche [...] Il fournit environ le quart du financement de recherche des universités québécoises.