English (Data Banks and Databases; Biometrics)
bin [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: To partition a biometric database into bins according to the similarity of reference template features, in order to speed up the matching process.
OBS: bin: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Banques et bases de données; Biométrie)
compartimenter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Diviser une base de données biométriques en compartiments selon la similarité des attributs des modèles de référence, afin d'accélérer la mise en correspondance.
OBS: compartimenter : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.