English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
early vision [correct]; low level vision [correct]; early vision processing [correct]; low-level vision [correct]; early visual processing [correct]
DEF: A process for extracting visual data from a scene using primitive matching techniques such as representing the scene by object edges or luminance contours. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
DEF: Early processing of images aiming at extracting primitive features (eg. intensity changes, edge orientations) from an intensity array.
OBS: Same as the first stages of the vision process itself.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
vision de bas niveau [correct, feminine noun]; vision bas-niveau [correct, feminine noun]; vision primaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d'extraction des données visuelles d'une scène selon des techniques de modélisation primitive, comme la représentation d'une scène à partir des contours d'un objet ou des contours de luminosité. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]
CONT: traitement de la vision primaire.