English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Banking)
warehousing [correct]; positioning [correct]; inventory [correct]
DEF: Entering into a swap without having entered into a matching swap but with the expectation of hedging either through a matched swap or a portfolio of swaps. Temporary hedging of warehoused swaps is often done through the purchase or sale of a fixed rate instrument.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Banque)
gestion de portefeuille de swaps [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gestion de portefeuille dans laquelle les opérations font l'objet d'une couverture temporaire par le biais d'instruments annexes, tels que contrats à termes ou obligations, dans l'attente de trouver une opération en sens inverse pour adossement définitif.