English (Experimental Psychology; Human Behaviour)
overmatching [correct]
CONT: Overmatching. In the generalized matching equation, a value of a greater than 1 indicates that changes in the response ratio are larger than changes in the ratio of reinforcement. This outcome occurs because relative behavior increases faster than predicted from relative rate of reinforcement.
French (Psychologie expérimentale; Comportement humain)
surappariement [masculine noun]
CONT: Selon la loi généralisée de l'appariement, trois situations sont possibles : l'appariement, le sous-appariement et le surappariement [...] un surappariement est observé lorsque le changement de comportement est plus rapide que le changement de renforcement.