English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Processing of Language Data)
transformational parsing [correct]; transformational analysis [correct]
CONT: In the course of transformational parsing, most of the spurious surface structures are rejected very quickly by special blocking rules which employ transformational pattern matching to filter out ill-formed configurations not detectable by a context-free phrase structure mechanism.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Informatisation des données linguistiques)
analyse transformationnelle [correct, feminine noun]