English (Physics of Solids)
diffraction pattern [correct]
OBS: Although the Penrose model is very successful in predicting the diffraction patterns generated by icosahedral alloys, it gives few clues about how physical reality is related to multidimensional spaces and matching rules.
French (Physique des solides)
figure de diffraction [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Bien que le modèle de Penrose prédise avec succès les figures de diffraction engendrées par les alliages icosaédriques, il explique mal comment la réalité physique est reliée aux espaces multidimensionnels et aux règles d'assemblage.