English (Physics of Solids)
glass model [correct]
CONT: The glass model, in contrast, relies on local interactions to join clusters of atoms in a somewhat random way. According to the model, all the clusters have the same orientation, but because of random growth, the structure contains many defects.
OBS: Randomness is important to the glass model in two ways. First, it removes the necessity of arcane matching rules and gives a more plausible explanation for quasicrystalline growth. Second, the disorder introduced through randomness closely mimics that evidenced by the peak broadening of the diffraction patterns.
French (Physique des solides)
modèle vitreux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au contraire, dans le modèle vitreux, on pose que des interactions locales assemblent des agrégats d'atomes de façon assez aléatoire. Selon ce modèle, tous les agrégats ont la même orientation, mais la croissance aléatoire provoque des défauts de structure.
OBS: Le modèle aléatoire du modèle vitreux est important à deux titres. Il dispense d'abord des mystérieuses règles d'assemblage et donne une explication plus plausible de la croissance des quasi-cristaux. Le désordre introduit par ce caractères aléatoire ressemble de très près à celui qu'indique l'élargissement des pics des figures de diffraction.