English (Waveguides; Radio Waves)
slug [noun]
DEF: A moveable piece of metal or dielectric inserted in a waveguide and forming part of the matching section.
French (Guides d'ondes; Ondes radioélectriques)
manchon d'adaptation [masculine noun]; groupille d'adaptation [feminine noun]