English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Processing of Language Data; Artificial Intelligence)
ontology mapping [correct, noun]
CONT: Ontology mapping deals with relating concepts from different ontologies and is typically concerned with the representation and storage of mappings between the concepts.
CONT: Matching consists in dealing with what are called "semantic correspondences" between the representational units(the single terms) of the individual ontologies. It involves activities such as ontology mapping, which is mostly concerned with the representation of correspondences between ontologies, and ontology alignment which is concerned with the(semi-) automatic discovery of such correspondances.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Informatisation des données linguistiques; Intelligence artificielle)
mise en correspondance d'ontologies [correct, feminine noun]; mise en correspondance ontologique [feminine noun]