English (Dentistry; Law of Evidence; Emergency Management)
ante-mortem dental radiograph [correct]; AM dental radiograph [correct]
CONT: Matching simulated ante-mortem and post-mortem dental radiographs from human skulls by dental students and experts :... This simulated test sample may identify dental students and dentists with abilities for pattern recognition and thus help in the decision on who might be included as part of a forensic dental team when extra help is needed.
French (Dentisterie; Droit de la preuve; Gestion des urgences)
radiographie dentaire ante mortem [correct, feminine noun]; radiographie dentaire AM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dents sont les pièces du squelette qui sont utilisées le plus fréquemment à l'identification (odontologie légale) puisque l'on dispose, généralement, d'archives dentaires ante mortem, que l'on peut superposer aux radiographies dentaires ante et post mortem permettant de rechercher les coïncidences tant de la morphologie dentaire que de leurs restaurations.