English (Software; Informatics)
traceability matrix [correct]
CONT: Traceability Matrix is a table that correlates the High-level Requirements(sometimes known as Marketing Requirements) and Detailed Requirements of the software product to the matching parts of High-level Design, Detailed Design, Test Plan [or] Test Outline and Test Case.
CONT: These traceability matrixes are an essential part of architectural documentation and re-documentation not only within the C4ISR architectural framework but also within other frameworks ...
French (Logiciels; Informatique)
matrice de traçabilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La matrice de traçabilité part de l' Inventaire des délivrables déjà réalisé: à chaque point de fonction inventorié, on fait correspondre l'ensemble de ses composants. Les composants incluent aussi la documentation ! Chaque élément de la matrice de traçabilité doit être testé.