English (Plastic Arts (General))
colour chip [correct]; color chip [correct]; colour sample [correct]; color sample [correct]
CONT: Other popular matching system colors, including plastic and vinyl, can be precisely matched. We have a computerized formula library with calculated color information to help you make an exact color match every time, no matter what color you need. Custom colors, even without a manufacturer's code number, can be exactly determined and formulated. Even if you simply have color chips, fabric swatches, or material samples, send them to us, we’ll match color and gloss levels quickly. Formulas can be quickly faxed.
French (Arts plastiques (Généralités))
pastille de couleur [correct, feminine noun]; échantillon de couleur [correct, masculine noun]