English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
slow match [correct]; slowmatch [correct]; match cord [correct]; matchcord [correct]
DEF: A slow-burning fuse used to ignite a matchlock musket or fire a cannon.
CONT: Slow match, or matchcord, is rope impregnated with nitrates to make it burn slowly, evenly, and reliably despite wind or rain.
French (Armes anciennes)
mèche à combustion lente [feminine noun]