English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
pan [correct, noun]; flash pan [correct]; flashpan [correct]; powder pan [correct]; priming pan [correct]
DEF: The part of a matchlock, wheel lock, snaphaunce, or flintlock that holds the priming powder.
French (Armes anciennes)
bassinet [correct, masculine noun]; bassinet de mise à feu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la platine des armes à feu qui recevait la poudre de l'amorce.