English (Genetics; Animal Breeding; Plant Breeding; Biotechnology)
disassortative mating; disassortive mating; negative assortive mating
CONT: This is mate choice depending on similarity(assortive mating) or dissimilarity(disassortive or negative assortive mating).
French (Génétique; Amélioration génétique des animaux; Amélioration végétale; Biotechnologie)
appariement d'individus dissemblables [proposal, masculine noun]; accouplement d'individus dissemblables [masculine noun]
Spanish (Genética; Mejoramiento genético de animales; Mejora vegetal; Biotecnología)
apareamiento de oposición [masculine noun]