English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
termite [correct]
DEF: Any of an order(Isotera) of pale-colored social insects having a soft body and living in colonies composed of winged forms that mate and wingless workers and soldiers that are sterile : they are very destructive to wooden structures and are found in the temperate zones and esp. in the tropics.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
termite [masculine noun]; fourmi blanche [feminine noun]
DEF: Insecte archiptère (à quatre ailes, à pièces buccales broyeuses, à métamorphoses incomplètes) appelé aussi fourmi blanche, qui vit en société et ronge les pièces de bois par l'intérieur.