English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
viscous coupling [correct]; viscous clutch
DEF: A particular kind of fluid coupling in which the input and output shafts mate with thin, alternately spaced discs in a cylindrical chamber. The chamber is filled with a viscous fluid that tends to cling to the discs, thereby resisting speed differences between the two shafts. Viscous couplings are used to limit the speed difference between the two outputs of a differential, or between the two axles of a car.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
visco-coupleur [correct, masculine noun]; viscocoupleur [correct, masculine noun]; embrayage visqueux [correct, masculine noun]; coupleur hydraulique en mode glissant [masculine noun]; embrayage Ferguson [masculine noun]; coupleur viscodynamique [masculine noun]
DEF: Embrayage à disques encapsulés, rempli d'un liquide visqueux à base de silicone, qui répartit automatiquement les efforts de traction/propulsion entre les essieux avant et arrière.
OBS: Utilisé dans un différentiel inter-roues, on le rencontre parfois sous l'appellation d'«embrayage visco-drive».