English (Maritime Organizations; Maritime Law)
certificated mate [correct]
CONT: Power of High Court to remove master...(2) The removal shall be made upon the application of any owner of the ship or his agent, or of the consignee of the ship, of any certificated mate or of one-third or more of the crew of the ship.
OBS: certificated mate : this term was taken from the Admiralty Jurisdiction and Practice of the High Court of Justice, 5th ed., Londres, Stevens and Sons, 1931, p. 225
French (Organisations maritimes; Droit maritime)
lieutenant breveté [correct, masculine noun]; lieutenante brevetée [correct, feminine noun]