English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
polygyny [correct]
DEF: Mating system in which one male mates with two or more females during the same breeding season. There are several different forms : the male may have a harem, maintaining bonds with several females simultaneously, or may mate successively with several females.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
polygynie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de reproduction selon lequel un mâle s'accouple avec deux ou plusieurs femelles au cours d'une même saison de reproduction. Il existe plusieurs formes de polygynie: le mâle peut posséder un harem et maintenir de façon simultanée un lien avec plusieurs femelles ou encore s'accoupler avec plusieurs femelles, mais successivement.