English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
gasket rail [correct]
CONT: Deep bosses for the pan bolts are cast into the pan rail of the block, and the pan rail is machined for flatness to mate properly with the oil-pan gasket and the pan's gasket rail.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
rainure de joint [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section en U dans laquelle on insère un joint d'étanchéité.