English (Military Organization; Water Transport)
mate [correct, noun]
OBS: mate : a historical term used in the British Royal Navy.
French (Organisation militaire; Transport par eau)
enseigne [masculine noun]; officier de pont [masculine noun]
OBS: enseigne; officier de pont : équivalents proposés pour désigner un concept historique propre à la Marine royale britannique.