English (Naval Forces; Water Transport)
prerequisite service requirements [correct, plural]
CONT: (...) fulfil the relevant service requirements, and any prerequisite service requirements, for a certificate determined, by the examiner on the basis of tonnage and voyage, to be equivalent to the certificate sought, all of which service requirements may be fulfilled on a pleasure yacht while holding at least a mate, limited certificate.
OBS: prerequisite service requirements: From the federal certification project (Marine Certification Regulations Section 27) to become effective after 1996.
French (Forces navales; Transport par eau)
service préalable applicable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) accomplir le service exigé pour le brevet équivalent ainsi que le service préalable applicable, indiqué par l'examinateur compte tenu de la jauge du navire et du type de voyage qu'effectue le navire visé par le brevet demandé, ce service pouvant être accompli à bord d'un yacht de plaisance mais à titre de titulaire du brevet d'officier de pont avec restrictions.
OBS: service préalable applicable: Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 27) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.