English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
V-bar approach [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Positioned directly in front of the station's long axis, Bloomfield will manually guide Atlantis in so the docking system in the shuttle's cargo bay can mate with its counterpart on the pressurized mating adapter, or PMA. "We call it a V-bar approach, "Bloomfield said, referring to the station's velocity vector. "We’ll fly below the international space station and then we’ll fly all the way around out into the front, into what we call the V-bar, but we’re flying now out in front of the station. And then finally, we’ll fly in on that V-bar until we dock. "
OBS: ... the station’s direction of motion is called the velocity vector, or V-bar for short. By convention, points in front of the station are said to be on the positive V-bar while points behind are considered negative.
OBS: V-bar approach: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Positive V-bar; negative V-bar.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
approche en V-bar [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: approche en V-bar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).