English (Artificial Intelligence)
offspring rule [correct]; offspring [correct]
CONT: As the genetic algorithm proceeds, strong rules mate and form offspring rules that combine their parents’ building blocks. These offsprings, which replace the weakest rules, amount to plausible but untried hypotheses.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
règle enfant [correct, masculine noun]; règle successeur [correct, feminine noun]; règle descendant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les règles de plus fort poids sont combinées selon les méta-règles pour engendrer des "enfants" auxquels cette procédure génétique sera à nouveau appliquée.