English (Regulations (Water Transport))
first mate, limited certificate [correct]
CONT: A master, limited certificate and a first mate, limited certificate are valid for five years beginning on the date on which each is issued and are valid only with respect to the voyage and ship that are specified in the certificate.
OBS: first mate, limited certificate: From the federal certification project (Marine Certification Regulations Section 9) to become effective after 1996.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau))
brevet d'officier de pont avec restrictions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les brevets de capitaine avec restrictions et de premier officier de pont avec restrictions sont valables pour cinq ans à partir de la date de délivrance et sont valables seulement à l'égard du voyage et du navire mentionnés sur le brevet.
OBS: brevet d'officier de pont avec restrictions: Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 9) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.