English (Animal Reproduction)
nonreturn [correct, noun]
CONT: Nonreturn rate : proportion of cows mated which do not come back into oestrus and thus can be considered to be pregnant, e. g. 60 to 90 days nonreturn to first service, i. e. after the first insemination.
French (Reproduction des animaux)
non-retour [correct, masculine noun]; N.R. [correct]
CONT: Le taux de réussite moyen des I.A. s'exprime habituellement par la proportion de non-retours à 60-90 j. après insémination.