English (Small Arms; Infantry)
designated marksman weapon [correct]; DMW [correct]
CONT: The DMW is an ambidextrous, select fire, precision rifle that is mated with a telescopic sight that allows a trained operator to shoot effectively at ranges in excess of 800 m.
French (Armes légères; Infanterie)
arme de tireur de précision désigné [correct, feminine noun]; DMW [feminine noun]; ATPD [proposal, feminine noun]