English (Pipes and Fittings; Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities)
diameter-index safety system [correct]
CONT: Diameter-Index Safety System. Developed by the Compressed Gas Association to provide non-interchangeable threaded connections. Diameters differ so that only properly mated parts fit each other.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
système DISS [masculine noun]; système basé sur le diamètre [masculine noun]
CONT: Système DISS (basé sur le diamètre). Ce système a été mis au point par la «Compressed Gas Association» afin d'empêcher que les raccords filetés ne puissent être interchangés. Le diamètre des raccords est différent pour chaque réseau de gaz, de sorte que les erreurs de raccordement sont rendues impossibles.