English (Orbital Stations)
user payload [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the JEM-EF [Japanese Experiment Module-Exposed Facility] provides a total of l2 attachment ports called Exposed Facility Units(EFUs) to which space-exposed hardware may be mated using a standard Payload Interface Unit(PIU). It is through the PIU that payloads receive all utilities. A total of 10 EFUs available for User payloads, the other two being allocated to the ELM-ES [Experiment Logistics Module-Exposed Section], which transports payloads to orbit and stores them when they are not active, and the Interorbit Communication System(ICS). Five of the 10 available EFUs are available for NASA payloads.
OBS: user payload: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
charge utile utilisateur [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: charge utile utilisateur : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).