English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
upper torque link [correct]; upper link
CONT: The upper torque link is stowed in the UP position and held in place by two springs. To reconnect the torque links the upper and lower links are aligned by positioning the tow bar until the lower link can be mated with the upper link.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
bras supérieur du compas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lors du branchement du compas de train avant, des précautions doivent être observées pour éviter que le bras supérieur du compas ne vienne endommager les «Reed Proximity Switches» [...] et leur support [...] fixé sur le fût amortisseur de train.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.