English (Accounting; Finance)
intended users [correct, plural]
DEF: The individuals[,] organizations or groups ... that the practitioner expects will use the assurance report.
CONT: Assurance is what the [chartered professional accountant] aims to obtain in order to express a conclusion designed to enhance the degree of confidence of the intended users that the financial statements are free from material misstatement due to fraud or error.
OBS: In some cases, there may be intended users other than those to whom the assurance report is addressed.
French (Comptabilité; Finances)
utilisateurs visés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; utilisatrices visées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] personnes, organisations ou groupes [...] qui, selon le professionnel en exercice, utiliseront le rapport de certification.
CONT: Le [comptable professionnel agréé] cherche à obtenir de l'assurance en vue d'exprimer une conclusion visant à accroître le niveau de confiance des utilisateurs visés quant au fait que les états financiers sont exempts d'anomalies significatives résultant de fraudes ou d'erreurs.
OBS: Dans certains cas, il peut y avoir des utilisateurs visés autres que ceux auxquels le rapport de certification est adressé.