English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
detonation spraying [correct, noun]
CONT: Detonation spraying is one of the many forms of thermal spraying techniques that are used to apply a protective coating at supersonic velocities to a material in order to change its surface characteristics.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
projection par détonation [correct, feminine noun]