English (Embryology; Marine Biology; Aquaculture)
adhesive egg [correct]; adhering egg [correct]; sticky egg [correct]
DEF: [An] egg whose coating contains sticky material [that allows it] to adhere to substrates or surfaces.
OBS: adhesive egg; adhering egg; sticky egg: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Embryologie; Biologie marine; Aquaculture)
œuf adhésif [correct, masculine noun]; œuf adhérent [correct, masculine noun]; œuf collant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Œuf] dont l'enveloppe contient une substance collante qui [lui] permet de s'attacher à des substrats ou surfaces.
OBS: œuf adhésif; œuf adhérent; œuf collant : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Embriología; Biología Marina; Acuicultura)
huevos adherentes [masculine noun, plural]