English (Radiotherapy)
seed [correct, noun]
DEF: A tiny tube containing radioactive material, implanted within the body as a form of radiotherapy.
PHR: iodine seed, radioactive seed, radon seed
PHR: to implant seeds
French (Radiothérapie)
grain [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: grain d'iode, grain radioactif
PHR: implanter des grains
Spanish (Radioterapia)
grano [correct, masculine noun]; semilla [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Como la vida media de las semillas de yodo es 60 días, debería ser posible, en teoría, insertarlas varios días, o incluso varios meses, antes de la cirugía.