English (Government Contracts; Supply (Military))
emergent work [correct, noun]
CONT: Emergent work (as opposed to core work) [is work] within a contract which is generally unplanned or unquantifiable, although of a known type.
OBS: Emergent work will generally be task-based and usually subject to time and material based payments.
French (Marchés publics; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
travail émergent [correct, masculine noun]