English (Construction Materials; Field Engineering (Military))
snowcrete [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A construction material used in suitably cold climates, consisting of compacted snow blended with gravel, sand, wood shavings or other materials.
OBS: snowcrete: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Matériaux de construction; Génie (Militaire))
aggloméré de neige [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mélange de neige tassée, de gravier, de sable, de copeaux et d'autres matériaux utilisé pour la construction dans des climats suffisamment froids.
OBS: aggloméré de neige : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.