English (Peat and Peat Bogs; Soil Science; Geology)
coprogenous earth [correct, noun]; sedimentary peat [correct, noun]
DEF: A material in some organic soils that contains at least 50% by volume of fecal pellets [that are] less than 0. 5 mm in diameter.
French (Tourbières; Science du sol; Géologie)
terre coprogène [correct, feminine noun]; tourbe sédimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matériau de certains sols organiques, contenant au moins 50 % en volume de granules de matières fécales d'un diamètre inférieur à 0.5 mm.