English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
feeling for fire [correct]
DEF: Examining burned material after the fire is apparently out and feeling [it] with... bare hands to find live embers.
French (Incendies de végétation; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
prospection des braises [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Incendio de la vegetación; Maniobras de intervención (incendios))
palpeo de rescoldos [masculine noun]