English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
translational landslide [correct]; translational slide [correct]; planar landslide [correct]; planar slide [correct]
CONT: Translational slides. A translational or planar landslide is a downslope movement of material that occurs along a distinctive planar surface of weakness such as a fault, joint or bedding plane. Some of the largest and most damaging landslides on Earth are translational. These landslides occur at all scales and are not self-stabilising. They can be very rapid where discontinuities are steep.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
glissement de terrain plan [correct, masculine noun]; glissement plan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un glissement circulaire, il y a un mouvement de rotation autour d'un axe central à la surface de rupture [...] La combinaison circulaire est plus commune; elle est une approximation du cas en spirale logarithmique minimisant l'énergie. Les glissements purement plans sont rares, la rupture a alors lieu suivant une ligne bien définie [...] Cependant, un glissement est souvent une combinaison des deux, répétée plusieurs fois dans les cas les plus complexes.