English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
financial abuse [correct]; economic abuse [correct]; financial or material abuse [correct]; material abuse [correct]; financial violence [correct, see observation]; financial mistreatment [see observation]
CONT: ... material abuse[, ] often involving widowed adults living alone and perpetrated by a distant relative or a non-relative rather than by a close family member.
OBS: financial violence: Although some authors would argue that the meanings of the terms "financial abuse" and "financial violence" differ, because "abuse" means a pattern of behaviour intended to exercise control, whereas "violence" can be punctual in nature, the two terms are mostly used interchangeably.
OBS: financial mistreatment: The term "financial mistreatment" is sometimes used for this concept, even though, according to some authors, "mistreatment" has a broader scope than "abuse."
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
maltraitance financière [correct, feminine noun]; mauvais traitement financier [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; mauvais traitement matériel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; violence financière [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; abus financier [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: violence financière : Bien que certains auteurs affirment que les sens des termes «maltraitance financière» et «violence financière» diffèrent, car la «maltraitance» est un schéma de comportement adopté dans le but de contrôler, tandis que la «violence» peut être ponctuelle, ces termes sont le plus souvent employés de façon interchangeable.
OBS: mauvais traitement financier; mauvais traitement matériel : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel pour désigner des actes concrets.
OBS: abus financier : Bien qu'il soit présent dans l'usage, le terme «abus financier» est à éviter dans le sens de «maltraitance financière», car «abus» signifie notamment excès.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law); Problemas sociales; Sociología de la familia)
explotación económica [correct, feminine noun]