English (Applications of Automation; Lasers and Masers; Electronic Circuits Technology; Welding and Soldering (Metals))
laser robot [correct, noun]
CONT: Laser robots are well established in the material processing industry. They are used for cutting, welding and marking of work pieces made from diverse materials. In these applications, it is important to move the focal spot of the laser beam exactly along the desired machining contour on the work piece. Available laser sources are powerful enough to allow for very high machining velocities, which, however, are often beyond the capabilities of the robot arm that guides the laser beam.
French (Automatisation et applications; Masers et lasers; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Soudage (Métal))
robot laser [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis l'invention du premier laser en 1960, plusieurs secteurs industriels se sont penchés sur cette technologie et cherchent à tirer profit de ses avantages. […] Depuis son avènement dans l'industrie automobile […], ce secteur a connu une révolution sans précédent, grâce à la multifonctionnalité des robots laser, comprenant le traitement thermique des matériaux, la découpe des métaux et le soudage des pièces de carrosserie.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Láser y máser; Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Soldadura (Metales))
robot láser [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los robots láser pueden maniobrar con precisión alrededor de componentes sensibles sin causar daño, lo que es esencial en la electrónica de alta densidad.