English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
zone of depletion [correct]
DEF: The area of the landslide within which the displaced material lies below the original ground surface.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mécanique des sols)
zone d'ablation [correct, feminine noun]