English (Market Structure (Trade); Production (Economics); Government Contracts)
dual sourcing [correct, noun]; double sourcing [noun]
CONT: When it comes to supply chain management, dual sourcing is the practice of using two different suppliers for any particular raw material, product, service, or component.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce); Production (Économie); Marchés publics)
double approvisionnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux pour un [est] le principe du double approvisionnement dans les achats. Concrètement, cela signifie : un acheteur commande des ressources identiques auprès de deux fournisseurs indépendants [...]