English (Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
self-neglect [correct]
CONT: ... self-abuse by an elderly person. This type of abuse refers to self-inflicted acts of commission that may result in physical, psychological, or material injury. Self-neglect also refers to acts of omission, such as failure to take care of one's personal needs... Self-abuse and self-neglect often stem from elderly persons’ diminished physical or mental capabilities to take care for themselves.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
négligence de soi [correct, feminine noun]; autonégligence [feminine noun]; auto-négligence [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La négligence de soi : se dit des sévices auto-infligés et de la négligence de ses propres besoins. C'est le résultat de la diminution des habiletés physiques et mentales de la personne âgée.
OBS: D'après un professeur de gérontologie de l'Université du Québec à Hull, «incapacité de prendre soin de sa personne» n'est pas le terme exact car la personne qui «s'auto-néglige» le fait volontairement et non pas à cause d'une incapacité.