English (Radiation Protection; Nuclear Plant Safety)
strategic point [correct, standardized]
OBS: A location selected during examination of design information where, under normal conditions and combined with the information from all strategic points taken together, the information necessary and sufficient for the implementation of safeguards measures is obtained and verified.
OBS: A strategic point may include any location where key measurements related to material balance accountancy are made and where containment and surveillance measures are taken.
OBS: strategic point: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Radioprotection; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
point stratégique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Endroit choisi au cours de l'examen des renseignements descriptifs où, dans les conditions normales et en conjonction avec les renseignements provenant de l'ensemble de tous les points stratégiques, les renseignements nécessaires et suffisants pour la mise en œuvre des mesures de garantie sont obtenus et vérifiés.
OBS: Un point stratégique peut être n'importe quel endroit où sont effectuées des mesures relatives à la comptabilité des matières ainsi que des mesures de confinement et de surveillance.
OBS: point stratégique : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.