English (Sewing Patterns; Applications of Automation)
wasted material [correct]
CONT: The AM-5 saves you fabric. By producing the tightest, most efficient markers the AM-5 reduces the unnecessary expense of wasted material. And with the cost of fabric accounting for up to 50% of the wholesale selling price of today's garments, optimizing the use of fabric is essential.
French (Patrons (Couture); Automatisation et applications)
pertes en tissu [correct, feminine noun]