English (Taxation; Operating Systems (Software); Inventory and Material Management)
movement type [correct]; MvT [correct]
CONT: The movement type identifies the movement of goods in and out of the warehouse, eg. 101 is for goods receipt. Other material movement types are : goods issue, physical stock transfer. The movement type enables the system to find predefined posting rules determining how the accounts of the financial accounting system(stock and consumption accounts) are to be posted and how the stock fields in the material master record are to be updated.
French (Fiscalité; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
code mouvement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clé de classement indiquant le type de mouvement d'articles.