English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
cutout box [correct, standardized]
DEF: An enclosure of adequate mechanical strength, composed entirely of noncombustible and absorption-resistant material, designed for surface mounting, and having swinging doors or covers secured directly to, and telescoping with, the walls of the box proper.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
boîte de coupure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Boîte de résistance mécanique appropriée, construite entièrement de matériel incombustible et résistant à l'absorption, conçue pour le montage en surface et munie de portes battantes ou d'un couvercle qui est fixé directement et qui emboîte les parois de la boîte proprement dite.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.