English (Inventory and Material Management)
second hand
DEF: Material acquired from dismantling equipment(e. g. locomotives, box cars etc.). The material salvaged was previously used and does not need to be altered(i. e. repaired) before it is put back into service. Material in this condition is carried in P. & M. M. 's inventory at no charge.(FIST)
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
pièce de parc [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pièce de parc : trme uniformisé par le CN.