English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
sealing plate [correct]
CONT: A ballot box shall be made of some durable material with a slit or narrow opening in the top, shall be provided with a sealing plate, permanently attached, to which the special metal seals prescribed by the chief electoral officer...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
plaque à sceller [correct, feminine noun]