English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
Hull cell [correct, standardized]
DEF: A trapezoidal box of non-conducting material with electrodes arranged to permit observation of cathodic or anodic effects over a wide range of current densities.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
cellule de Hull [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Récipient trapézoïdal en matériau non conducteur, contenant des électrodes disposées de manière à permettre l'observation des phénomènes anodiques ou cathodiques, dans un grand domaine de densités de courant.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.