English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Photography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
transparency [correct]
DEF: A generic term for visual materials intended to be viewed using transmitted rather than reflected light. The term includes slides and overhead transparencies.
DEF: A sheet of transparent material, which may be mounted in a card frame, bearing an image and designed for use with an overhead projector or light box.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Photographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
transparent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feuille de matériau transparent portant une image, qui peut être présentée avec monture, et destinée à être projetée ou vue sur une table lumineuse.
CONT: Fabriquées à la main ou au moyen d'un quelconque système de reproduction (thermocopie, diazocopie, zérographie, photographie) [...] les images que projette le rétroprojecteur sont des diapositives grand format ou géantes, appelées transparents.