English (Dredging)
capital dredging [correct]; capital dredging project [correct]; construction of new facility; project for new facility
DEF: Dredging for construction of new facilities.
CONT: When new harbour facilities are built, large amounts of material almost always have to be removed to create navigation and mooring areas. Such projects are called capital dredging projects.
CONT: During capital dredging projects, however, areas which have remained "natural" thus far are dredged, and this can entail physical modifications that have major impacts.
French (Dragage)
projet de capitalisation [correct, masculine noun]; dragage de capitalisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Construction de nouvelles installations.
CONT: La construction de nouvelles installations portuaires donne presque toujours lieu à l'excavation de volumes importants de matériaux lors de la création des aires de navigation et d'accostage. On parle dans ces cas de dragages de capitalisation.
CONT: [...] dans le cas de nouveaux projets, dits «de capitalisation», qui nécessitent des travaux de dragage d'aires jusque là «naturelles», des répercussions importantes peuvent être associées aux modifications physiques du site dragué.