English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Auditing (Accounting))
material fact [correct]
DEF: Vital information capable of varying or determining a decision that is required for insurance, stock exchange and legal cases, etc.
CONT: Every person or corporation that sells or offers to sell securities to the public in a province which have not previously been distributed to the public or which come from a control position is required to file with the administrator in the province and deliver to the purchaser, a prospectus containing "full, true and plain disclosure" of all material facts related to the issue.
OBS: material fact : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Vérification (Comptabilité))
fait important [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Information ou donnée importante qui peut servir pour changer ou qualifier une décision, et qu'on doit obligatoirement fournir dans les assurances, dans un litige, à la Bourse, etc.
CONT: Toute personne ou compagnie qui vend ou qui propose au public d'une province des valeurs mobilières qui sont placées pour la première fois ou qui proviennent d'une «participation assurant le contrôle d'une compagnie» est tenue de déposer auprès de la commission des valeurs mobilières de la province et de remettre à chaque acheteur un exemplaire du prospectus contenant un «exposé complet, véridique et clair» de tous les faits importants se rapportant à l'émission.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores; Verificación (Contabilidad))
hecho material [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Información o dato de gran importancia que puede servir para variar o calificar una decisión, y que se está obligado a suministrar en seguros, bolsa, en un pleito, etc.
OBS: hecho material: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.