English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
chemically reactive agent [correct]; reactive agent [correct]; chemical reaction agent [avoid]
CONT: Some chemically reactive agents denature rapidly, whereas other less reactive agents require, for example, bleach solutions to inactivate them.
CONT: When chemically reactive agents can penetrate into fatigue cracks they can accelerate crack advancement.
CONT: Corrosion, including rust, occurs when uncoated and unprotected surfaces are exposed to chemically reactive agents like water and acid.
OBS: Chemical reaction agents [sic] are those that are relatively stable on their own, but become deadly when combined.
OBS: reactive material : A chemical substance or mixture that will vigorously polymerize, decompose, condense, or become self-reactive due to shock, pressure, or temperature. Includes materials or mixtures that fall within any of these categories : explosive materials; organic peroxides; pressure-generating materials; water-reactive materials.
OBS: (chemical) reactivity: The relative capacity of an atom, molecule, or radical to combine chemically with another atom, molecule, or radical. It expresses the ability of a material to undergo a chemical change. A chemical reaction may occur under conditions such as heating, burning, contact with other chemicals, or exposure to light. Undesirable effects such as pressure build-up, temperature increase or formation of other hazardous chemicals may result.
OBS: Not to be confused with "(chemical) reagent" (in French : "réactif chimique"), which refers to a chemical species that undergoes change as a result of a chemical reaction and is used for the purpose of detecting, measuring, examining or analyzing other substances.
OBS: See also "dangerously reactive material."
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
agent chimique réactif [correct, masculine noun]; agent réactif chimique [masculine noun]
DEF: Agent chimique qui entre facilement en réaction.
CONT: L'hydroxyde de sodium fait partie des substances neutralisantes et des agents chimiques réactifs les plus répandus.
CONT: Les procédés de fabrication de pâtes chimiques permettent d'éliminer en partie les lignines et les hémicelluloses par dissolution dans des agents chimiques réactifs.
CONT: Le cyanure est utilisé couramment dans l'industrie minière pour l'extraction de l'or. La cyanuration est l'un des procédés les plus simples et les plus courants utilisé pour extraire le métal précieux de sa gangue minérale [...]. Le procédé est basé sur la capacité du cyanure à former des combinés, des sels avec l'or. Le métal précieux présente en effet l'inconvénient d'être inoxydable. Il est peu attaqué par les agents réactifs chimiques, à l'exception notable du cyanure, avec lequel il se combine pour former des sels d'or.