English (Government Contracts; Inventory and Material Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
non-asset item
CONT: For asset items, make three copies of pink external document and one copy of packing slip; for non-asset items, make two copies of pink external document and one of packing slip.
OBS: A term used by the Material Management Division of Environment Canada, to describe an item, such as an artifact, which does not fall into the asset category and is not controlled.
French (Marchés publics; Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Budget des collectivités publiques)
non actif [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme fourni par la Division de la gestion du matériel, Environnement Canada.