English (Land Equipment (Military); Military Transportation)
vehicle [correct, officially approved]; veh [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A category of material including all types of combat and non combat vehicles, associated trailers, oversnow vehicles, self-propelled guns and wheeled technical equipment.
OBS: vehicle; veh: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Transport militaire)
véhicule [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; véh [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Catégorie de matériel regroupant tous les véhicules de combat et autres, les remorques, les autoneiges, les canons auto-moteur et l'équipement technique à roues.
OBS: véhicule : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: véhicule; véh : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.