English (The Eye)
epiretinal membrane [correct]; ERM [correct]; cellophane maculopathy; macular pucker
CONT: An epiretinal membrane is a thin, almost transparent layer of fibrous cellular material which grows over the surface of the retina. Like a layer of plastic wrap or cellophane, it can be basically transparent, but in some cases contracture of this thin fibrous tissue can cause wrinkling of the retina, like wrinkles on a bedspread.
French (Oeil)
membrane épirétinienne [feminine noun]