English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Conditioning and Heating; Chemistry)
adsorbent [correct, noun]; adsorbing material; adsorptive agent; adsorption agent; active solid
DEF: A material which has the ability to cause molecules of gases, liquids, or solids to adhere to its internal surfaces without changing the adsorbent physically or chemically.
CONT: Solids that are used to adsorb gases or dissolved substances are called adsorbents; the adsorbed molecules are usually referred to collectively as the adsorbate.
OBS: Certain solid materials, such as silica gel and activated alumina, have this property.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Chimie)
adsorbant [correct, masculine noun]; agent d'adsorption [correct, masculine noun]; support adsorbant [correct, masculine noun]; solide adsorbant [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance solide capable de retenir à sa surface, sans s'en imprégner, des molécules gazeuses ou en solution.
OBS: Les adsorbants les plus utilisés sont : - le charbon actif obtenu par chauffage du bois [...] - les adsorbants polaires du type oxyde tels que le gel de silice et l'alumine activée.
PHR: Transfert d'électrons entre l'adsorbat et l'adsorbant.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción; Química)
adsorbente [correct, masculine noun]; agente de adsorción [masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia capaz de adsorber.