English (Symptoms (Medicine))
hard exudates [correct]
DEF: Exudates appearing as small white spots with sharply defined edges, which are deeper than the retinal vessels. The cause is probably deposition of fatty or hyaloidcolloid material in old deep hemorrhages.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
exsudats secs [correct, masculine noun]; exsudats durs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exsudats intra-rétiniens profonds de résorption constitués de lipides et de glycoprotéines et apparaissant comme de petites taches blanc-jaun tre, brillantes, disposées dans l'épaisseur de la rétine. Ces exsudats sont le témoin d'un oedème important.
OBS: exsudats secs : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.