English (Foreign Trade)
countervailing duty [correct]; CVD [correct]
DEF: A special duty, over and above ordinary duties, imposed by the importing country to offset government subsidies in the exporting country when subsidized imports cause or threaten to cause material injury to a domestic industry producing a like product.
OBS: Usually used in the plural.
OBS: countervailing duty; CVD: term and abbreviation extracted from the Softwood Lumber Agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of the United States of America (2006).
PHR: To levy a countervailing duty.
French (Commerce extérieur)
droit compensateur [correct, masculine noun]; DC [correct, masculine noun]; droit compensatoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit supplémentaire imposé par le pays importateur pour compenser les subventions gouvernementales du pays exportateur lorsque les importations ainsi subventionnées causent ou menacent de causer un préjudice important à une branche d'industrie nationale qui produit un [bien] similaire dans le pays importateur.
OBS: droit compensateur; DC : terme et abréviation tirés de l'Accord sur le bois d'œuvre résineux entre le gouvernement du Canada et le gouvernement des États-Unis d'Amérique (2006).
PHR: Percevoir un droit compensateur.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
derecho compensatorio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Derecho suplementario impuesto por el país importador para compensar las subvenciones gubernamentales del país exportador cuando las importaciones subvencionadas causan o amenazan con causar daños materiales a la industria nacional que produce el mismo bien en el país importador.
PHR: Percibir un derecho compensatorio.