English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry; Radiation Protection)
alpha-emitting substance [correct]; alpha-emitting material [correct]
CONT: Alpha particles are positively charged, comparatively heavy particles made up of two protons and two neutrons. Because of their size, alpha particles have little penetrating power and can be stopped by a sheet of paper or a layer or two of skin. However, if an alpha-emitting substance is inhaled or swallowed, it can do more damage than other radiation because of the mass and charge of the alpha particles.
CONT: ... for alpha-emitting material to have an effect on higher animals, it must be ingested(swallowed, inhaled or deliberately injected). Beta-emitting material must be ingested or come in direct contact with the surface of the body. Only gamma-emitting material can cause harm from a distance....
French (Physique atomique; Chimie; Radioprotection)
substance émettant des particules alpha [correct, feminine noun]; matière émetteuse de particules alpha [avoid, feminine noun]; matière émettrice de particules alpha [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi «émetteur (de particules) alpha».