English (Petrography; Mineralogy; Optics)
grain mount [correct]
CONT: Mineral separates ... will be used for ... optical investigations using crushed grain mounts, and x-ray diffraction identification.
CONT: The vitrine reflectance measurements are carried out on grain mounts ... which are polished to a high degree and analyzed ...
CONT: Artifacts in the thin section or grain mounts may look like mineral material and show optical properties similar to minerals. Artifacts include air bubbles, grinding powder, lint fibers, some organic residues, and strained mounting resin that may cause birefringence.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie; Optique)
échantillon minéral [masculine noun]; échantillon de roche [masculine noun]
CONT: Les échantillons de roche sont broyés, et les grains de minéraux lourds séparés selon leur densité et leurs propriétés magnétiques. Les grains de minéraux sont individuellement caractérisés [...] et préparés pour une analyse sous un microscope binoculaire.