English (Toxicology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
infectious material [correct]; infectious substance [correct]; biohazardous infectious material [see observation]
DEF: A material containing viable microorganisms or their toxins that are known or suspected to cause disease in animals or humans.
OBS: Division 6.2 of the Classification of Dangerous Goods.
OBS: The expression "biohazardous infectious material" is somewhat redundant. An "infectious material" is obligatory a substance that presents a biological hazard.
French (Toxicologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
matière infectieuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; substance infectieuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute matière contenant un micro-organisme vivant ou sa toxine qui cause, ou peut causer, une maladie pour l'homme (autrefois «agents éthiologiques»).
OBS: Transport maritime. [...] Appellation selon le code I.M.D.G. : «Matières infectieuses». Appellation selon le Règlement pour le transport par mer des marchandises dangereuses (arrêté français du 12 juillet 1954) : «Matières infectes, répugnantes ou putrescibles».
OBS: Transport terrestre international. [...] La classification des matières [...] est la suivante : [...] Classe 6.2 : Matières répugnantes ou susceptibles de produire une infection.
OBS: matière infectieuse : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.