English (Taxation; Operating Systems (Software))
funds reservation
OBS: You use the manual funds reservation(manual commitment) to enter costs which you expect to incur, but where you do not yet know what activity(purchase order, material reservation etc.) will actually cause them. You can thus reserve parts of the budget in advance to meet these costs.
French (Fiscalité; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
réservation de fonds [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On utilise la réservation manuelle de moyens financiers (engagement manuel) pour entrer des coûts qu'on prévoit engager, mais dont on ne connaît pas encore l'activité (commande, réservation d'articles) qui les engendrera effectivement. On peut donc réserver des parties du budget à l'avance pour couvrir ces coûts.