English (Law of Evidence)
material omission [correct]
CONT: This, in my view, was a material omission because the jury may have concluded that anyone would know that 11 stab wounds were likely to cause death.
French (Droit de la preuve)
omission importante [correct, feminine noun]; omission substantielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a eu omission importante et déterminante puisque le juge de première instance n'a pas soupesé la crédibilité d'aucun témoin.