English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Fungal Diseases (Mycoses))
fusarium toxin [correct]
DEF: A toxin produced by the fungi Fusarium spp.
OBS: Fusarium : a genus of fungi; some species are plant pathogens and some are opportunistic infectious agents of humans and animals. Many also produce toxins which cause poisoning of animals if the infected material, usually stored feed, is eaten.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Maladies fongiques (mycoses))
fusariotoxine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toxine produite par des champignons du genre Fusarium.