English (Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
material dispersion [correct]
CONT: Dispersion. The cause of bandwidth limitations in a fiber. Dispersion causes a broadening of input pulses along the length of the fiber. Two major types are a) mode dispersion caused by differential optical path lengths in a multimode fiber, and b) material dispersion caused by a differential delay of various wavelengths of light in a waveguide material.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
dispersion de matériau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispersion due à la variation de l'indice de réfraction d'un milieu de propagation diélectrique relativement à la longueur.