English (Soil Tests (Construction); Agriculture - General)
undisturbed soil sample [correct]; undisturbed sample [correct]; undisturbed specimen [correct]
DEF: A sample taken from the ground in such a way that it suffers minimal disturbance from the condition pre-existing before sampling takes place. Sampling equipment varies, depending on the type, strength and fabric of the soil or rock. Removal of the material from its natural environment must cause some disturbance.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Agriculture - Généralités)
échantillon de sol non perturbé [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon de sol en place [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon intact [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon non remanié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prélèvement de sol effectué dans des conditions telles que les caractéristiques physiques et mécaniques soient modifiées le moins possible, afin que, mesurées en laboratoire, elles puissent être considérées comme représentatives du sol en place.