English (Inventory and Material Management; Trade)
write-down [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The reduction of the recorded value of material as a result of conversion or change of conditions while in stock.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Commerce)
réduction de valeur [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diminution de la valeur enregistrée des matières à la suite de transformations ou de changements.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Gestión de existencias y materiales; Comercio)
rebajar de valor [feminine noun]