English (Scientific Instruments; Physics)
piezoelectric probe [correct]
CONT: A piezoelectric probe has been developed to study the formation and evolution of spray and spall in explosively driven materials. The probe senses the rate of change of momentum of the impacting material and thereby provides an estimate of the density and time-of-arrival of the various features evolving from the shocked surface.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique)
sonde piézoélectrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'appareil mis au point par les chercheurs [...] est un émetteur ultrasonore composé de deux sondes piézoélectriques.
OBS: piézoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).