English (Plastics Manufacturing)
parison programming [correct]; electronic-hydraulic wall thickness control of parison
CONT: Regardless of the style, all heads can be fitted with parison programming. A parison programmer is a device that can change the gap or relationship between the head tooling die and mandrel while the parison is extruded. Thus, the wall thickness of the parison is changed and becomes ringed with sections of thinner and thicker material. These "rings" are located to correspond to specific sections of the bottle or blow-molded part where the part thickness may be too thin or too thick. For many blow-molded parts, parison programming has the potential of reducing part weight and cost while improving performance and strength.
CONT: Parison thickness can be varied in the lengthwise direction as well, by using a process called parison programming.
French (Plasturgie)
programmation de paraison [correct, feminine noun]; régulation de la paraison [feminine noun]; réglage de la paraison [masculine noun]
CONT: Programmation de paraison. Pour compenser le fluage longitudinal de la paraison et éventuellement renforcer certaines sections des objets à réaliser en extrusion-soufflage, on a imaginé de faire varier l'épaisseur de la paraison en fonction de sa longueur par variation de la section de l'entrefer poinçon-filière. On a recours, pour cela, à des poinçons et des filières de forme conique, dont on fait varier la position relative soit à l'aide du poinçon, soit à l'aide de la filière. Les différents dispositifs [...] sont utilisés pour assurer ce mouvement relatif. -Programmation mécanique. [...] -Programmation hydraulique. [...] -Programmation électro-hydraulique. [...]