English (Social Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
material change in circumstances [correct]
CONT: A court shall not make an order... that varies an order in respect of custody or access made by a court in Ontario unless there has been a material change in circumstances that affects or is likely to affect the best interests of the child.
French (Droit social; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
changement important de circonstances [correct, masculine noun]; changement de situation important [correct, masculine noun]; changement important de situation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tribunal ne rend une ordonnance [...] modifiant l’ordonnance relative à la garde ou au droit de visite rendue par un tribunal de l’Ontario que si un changement important de circonstances influe ou est susceptible d’influer sur l’intérêt véritable de l’enfant.
OBS: changement important de situation : terme tiré du Mini-lexique de la garde des enfants et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.