English (Electrochemistry; Chemistry)
Faraday cell [correct]
DEF: A biasing device consisting of an optical material with a Verdet constant, such as quartz, that is placed between two quarter-wave plates and surrounded by a magnetic field in such a fashion that a differential phase change is produced for oppositely directed plane polarized waves.
French (Électrochimie; Chimie)
cellule de Faraday [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Analyseur d'oxygène dissous [...] Un dispositif d'étalonnage automatique par cellule de Faraday, permet de contrôler et d'étalonner le capteur, dans les conditions de température, de pression et de nature de l'eau qui sont celles de la mesure, afin d'obtenir une mesure fidèle, fiable et exacte.