English (Anti-pollution Measures; Waste Management; Soil Pollution; Wastewater Treatment)
stabilization by solidification [correct, standardized]
DEF: A treatment combining stabilization and solidification in a single or two-stage process.
OBS: Stabilization/solidification methods can change the physical state of a contaminated material(e. g. solidifying a contaminated sludge), and/or reduce the "availability" of contaminants to potential targets through chemical stabilization and(usually) by containment within a solid, low permeability product.
OBS: stabilization by solidification: term related to process-based treatment methods used for soil remediation.
OBS: stabilization by solidification: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Gestion des déchets; Pollution du sol; Traitement des eaux usées)
stabilisation par solidification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement combinant une stabilisation et une solidification en un processus à une ou à deux étapes.
OBS: Les méthodes de stabilisation-solidification peuvent modifier l'état physique du matériau contaminé (en solidifiant, par exemple, une boue contaminée) et/ou réduire la «disponibilité» des contaminants par rapport aux cibles potentielles, en stabilisant ces derniers par voie chimique ou (plus généralement) en les enfermant au sein d'un produit solide à faible perméabilité.
OBS: stabilisation par solidification : terme lié aux méthodes de traitement technologiques utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: stabilisation par solidification : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).