English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
detector [correct]
DEF: One that detects, especially a mechanical, electrical, or chemical device that automatically identifies and records or registers a stimulus, such as an environmental change in pressure or temperature, an electric signal, or radiation from a radioactive material.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
détecteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil servant à déceler, à révéler la présence d'un corps, d'un phénomène caché (gaz, radiation, phénomène électrique, vibration, etc.).
OBS: détecteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.