English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Plastics Manufacturing; Thermodynamics)
thermogravimetric analysis [correct]; thermo-gravimetric analysis [correct]; TGA [correct]; TGA
DEF: Analytical technique in which the rate of change in weight of a material undergoing continuous heating versus temperature is plotted. Used in analysis of polymers to provide information on such parameters as degree of crystallinity, glass transition temperature, thermal stability, etc.
OBS: thermogravimetry (TG): A technique in which the mass of a substance is measured as a function of temperature while the substance is subjected to a controlled temperature programme.
OBS: The record is the thermogravimetric or TG curve: the mass should be plotted on the ordinate decreasing downwards and temperature (T) or time (t) on the abscissa increasing from left to right.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Plasturgie; Thermodynamique)
analyse thermo-gravimétrique [correct, feminine noun]; TGA [correct, feminine noun]; analyse thermogravimétrique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: thermogravimétrie (TG): Technique selon laquelle la masse d'un échantillon est mesurée en fonction de la température, l'échantillon étant soumis à un programme de température déterminé.