English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
reactivity worth [correct]
DEF: The change in reactivity brought about by altering the position of a reactor component, or of an object or material introduced into a reactor, or by changing an operating variable.
CONT: Shutoff units [of nuclear reactor CANDU 600]. Reactivity worth, minimum ... - 80 mk.
OBS: Compare with "reactivity depth", which refers to the total reactivity capability of a reactivity component.
French (Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
efficacité [feminine noun]; équivalent de réactivité [masculine noun]; valeur réactive [feminine noun]
OBS: efficacité (d'une barre de commande) [en anglais : «control rod worth»] : Changement de réactivité dans un réacteur nucléaire critique, résultant de l'introduction totale d'une barre de commande depuis sa position entièrement sortie, dans des conditions déterminées.
Spanish (Física atómica; Reactores nucleares de fisión; Centrales nucleares)
reactividad equivalente [feminine noun]
DEF: Variación de reactividad ocasionada por alterar la posición de un elemento de un reactor, o de un objeto o de un material introducido en el reactor, o por la modificación de una variable de explotación.