English (General Mechanics (Physics); Strength of Materials)
stress-jump
CONT: Techniques were developed which enabled the analysis of plastic deformation mechanism from the change of the slope of the deformation curve at a fixed time, when the physical state of the material is changed. This relates to SN transitions for superconductive materials, to change of electronic state in illuminated semiconductors or ionic crystals, leading to photoplastic effect, and to pulse loading(stress-jump) and pulse heating(temperature-jump) methods, developed and used for thermal activation analysis of plastic deformation.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Résistance des matériaux)
saut de contrainte [masculine noun]