English (Strength of Materials; Textile Industries; Chemistry)
degradation [correct]
CONT: The second means [after permeation] of chemical intrusion is degradation. This is the deterioration of the clothing material caused by the action of a chemical.
CONT: Degradation -- is an indication of how long the gloves will last and is a reduction in physical strength of the gloves upon chemical contact.
OBS: Degradation may change bulk properties such as tensile strength, or may result in the dissolution of small areas of the material. Until recently, there were few alternative methods for testing chemical intrusion. This has caused an overemphasis on the degradation properties of materials. Although important, degradation is not usually as crucial as permeation data.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Industries du textile; Chimie)
dégradation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dégradation - indication de la durée de service des gants, et de la réduction de la résistance physique des gants lors du contact avec un produit chimique.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Industrias textiles; Química)
degradación [feminine noun]