English (Nuclear Physics)
neutron scattering [correct]
DEF: The change in direction of neutrons caused by collision with nuclei in a material.
French (Physique nucléaire)
diffusion neutronique [correct, feminine noun]; écartement neutronique [correct, masculine noun]; écartement de la population neutronique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modification de la trajectoire d’une population de neutrons à la suite de leur collision avec les noyaux d’un matériau.