English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
change [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A function that enables a user to modify a specified character string in previously entered text.
OBS: change : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
modification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction permettant à l'utilisateur d'apporter un changement à une chaîne de caractères déterminée dans un texte saisi précédemment.
OBS: modification : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.