English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
catastrophic failure [correct]
DEF: A sudden and drastic change in the operating characteristics of a material, product, or system resulting in total loss of useful performance.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
défaillance catastrophique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaillance dont les conséquences sont incommensurablement supérieures au bénéfice retiré de la délivrance d'un service en l'absence de défaillance. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
fallo catastrófico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fallo total o casi total, por ejemplo avería de la fuente de alimentación que hace inoperativos todos los circuitos.