English (Waste Management; Mining Wastes; Radioactive Ores (Mining))
uranium recycling project [correct]
CONT: Uranium Recycle Project. Cameco is seeking approval for remilling two recyclable products from the Blind River refinery and Port Hope conversion facilities in Ontario, at its Key Lake operation in northern Saskatchewan. This approval would constitute a change to the mill feed component of the Key Lake operation. The purpose of remilling is to recover the uranium content of the uranium bearing products which are in a dry powdered form similar to the material that is fed into one stage of the milling process called the "leach circuit. "The recyclable products contain approximately 4% uranium and would be used to produce the licensed capacity of some 28 million pounds of U3O8. The majority of the uranium in these recyclable products is from Saskatchewan mines.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets miniers; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
projet de recyclage de sous-produits uranifères [masculine noun]
CONT: Un projet de recyclage de sous-produits uranifères provenant de la raffinerie et des usines de conversion de Cameco à Key Lake fait présentement l'objet d'un examen préalable aux termes de la LCEE [Loi canadienne sur l'évaluation environnementale].