English (Loans)
adverse change clause
CONT: A material adverse change clause is not considered to give sufficient protection for a commitment to be considered unconditionally cancellable. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Prêts et emprunts)
clause de détérioration [feminine noun]
CONT: Une clause de détérioration importante ne donne pas une protection suffisante à l'égard d'un engagement pour que celui-ci soit considéré comme annulable sans condition. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].