English (Climate Change)
indirect radiative effect [correct]
CONT: Only the direct radiative effects of aerosols are discussed in this chapter, although indirect effects due to the change of the optical properties of clouds by embedded aerosol or deposition of highly absorbing particulate material in polar regions, have also been discussed in the literature.
OBS: In principle, all constituents which interact the radiation field of the atmosphere must be regarded as part of the climate system, but only those which show strong enough absorption features and distinct trends in their abundances are of direct importance in the present context. ... In addition, there are some minor atmospheric constituents which may influence climate indirectly. The chemical balance may be affected due to changes of their concentration leading to changes of the concentrations of the greenhouse gases.
OBS: The term "indirect radiative effect" is to be contrasted with "direct radiative effect".
French (Changements climatiques)
effet radiatif indirect [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conséquence de l'action d'un agent dont l'impact sur le rayonnement électromagnétique ne se fait que par l'intermédiaire d'un agent à effet radiatif direct.
OBS: Certains gaz, comme le monoxide de carbone, sont dits à effet radiatif indirect : bien qu'il n'absorbe pas les radiations infrarouges, le CO accélère le processus d'accumulation du méthane dans l'atmosphère, le méthane étant un gaz à effet radiatif direct.
Spanish (Cambio climático)
efecto radiativo indirecto [correct, masculine noun]