English (Genetics)
mutation [correct]
DEF: A change in the genetic material of an organism.
OBS: In some cases, a mutation may be transmitted to subsequent generations resulting in the appearance of a novel form of the organism.
French (Génétique)
mutation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification du matériel génétique d'un organisme.
OBS: Une mutation peut dans certains cas être transmise aux générations subséquentes, ce qui entraînera l'apparition d'une nouvelle forme de l'organisme.
Spanish (Genética)
mutación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio brusco en el genotipo de un organismo, no debido a la recombinación.