English (Measuring Instruments; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thermodynamics; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
thermogravimetric analyzer [correct]; thermo-gravimetric analyzer [correct]
CONT: Thermogravimetric analyzer: Principal uses of this apparatus: Analyze chemical reactions (decomposition, oxidation...). Determination of the variations of mass. Analyze in sweeping of temperature and isothermal kinetics ... Precise and fast technique. Possibility of identification per comparison with reference products (for example for the amorphous products) ... .
OBS: Thermogravimetric analysis : Analytical technique in which the rate of change in weight of a material undergoing continuous heating versus temperature is plotted. Used in analysis of polymers to provide information on such parameters as degree of crystallinity, glass transition temperature, thermal stability, etc.
French (Appareils de mesure; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Thermodynamique; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
analyseur thermogravimétrique [correct, masculine noun]; analyseur thermo-gravimétrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Utilisations principales de cet appareil : Analyse de réactions chimiques [...]. Détermination des variations de masse. Analyse en balayage de température et cinétique isotherme. [...]. Possibilité de balayage sous gaz, analyse sous air, sous vide, sous pression vapeur d'eau. [...] Echantillon poudre ou massif. Faible quantité : 50 mg suffisent. [...] Technique précise et rapide. Possibilité d'identification par comparaison avec des produits de référence [...].
OBS: Thermogravimétrie (TG): Technique selon laquelle la masse d'un échantillon est mesurée en fonction de la température, l'échantillon étant soumis à un programme de température déterminé.