English (Pipes and Fittings)
ABS pipe [correct, officially approved]; acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene pipe [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Some plumbing codes require that all ABS pipe and fittings be "black" and all PVC [polyvinyl chloride] pipe and fittings be "grey" in colour. This is so that the material can be quickly identified by sight. ABS pipe will support combustion, and while PVC will burn, it will extinguish itself if a supporting flame is removed. Both ABS and PVC piping is well suited for DWV [drainage, waste and vent] installations as permitted by the plumbing code.
OBS: ABS pipe; acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene pipe: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
tuyau en acrylonitrile-butadiène-styrène [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tuyau en ABS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tuyau de matière plastique ABS [masculine noun]
CONT: Certains codes de plomberie exigent que tous les tuyaux et raccords en ABS soient de couleur «noire» et que tous les tuyaux et raccords en PVC [polychlorure de vinyle] soient de couleur «grise». Il en est ainsi pour que le matériau puisse être facilement identifié à l'œil. Les tuyaux en ABS résistent à la combustion alors que ceux en PVC brûlent. L'ABS s'éteint automatiquement dès qu'il est soustrait à l'action de la flamme. Les tuyaux en ABS et en PVC conviennent aux réseaux d'évacuation et de ventilation de type (DWV) dans la mesure où le Code de la plomberie l'autorise.
OBS: tuyau en acrylonitrile-butadiène-styrène; tuyau en ABS : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).