English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
flag BRAVO [correct]; flag B [correct]; powder flag [correct]; red flag [correct]
DEF: A red burgee, designating in the International Code of Signals the letter “B, ” flown by itself to show that a vessel is carrying, loading, or discharging explosives or highly inflammable material.
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau); Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
pavillon BRAVO [correct, masculine noun]; pavillon B [correct, masculine noun]; pavillon rouge [correct, masculine noun]