English (Codes (Software))
cyclic code [correct, standardized]; reflected binary code [correct, standardized]; Gray code [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code in which each valid binary number differs from the previous one in a sequence in only one bit position.
OBS: reflected binary code; Gray code; cyclic code : terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
code cyclique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; code binaire réfléchi [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; code de Gray [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; code Gray [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code dans lequel chaque nombre binaire diffère d'une seule position binaire du nombre qui le précède dans une suite.
OBS: code binaire réfléchi; code de Gray; code cyclique : termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
código cíclico binario [correct, masculine noun]; código binario reflejado [correct, masculine noun]; código de Gray [correct, masculine noun]; código Gray [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Código binario, en el cual, los números secuenciales están representados por expresiones binarias, cada una de ellas diferenciándose de la expresión precedente solamente en un lugar.