English (Micrographics)
code medium [correct]
DEF: the material used to construct a machine-readable code. Such material may be reflective or transmissive.
French (Micrographie)
support de codes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: matériau utilisé pour la confection d'un code lisible par la machine. Ce matériau peut réfléchir ou transmettre la lumière.