English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
operation code [correct, standardized]; order code [correct]; OP code [correct]; command code [correct]; opcode [correct]
DEF: A code used to represent the operation parts of the machine instructions of a computer.
OBS: operation code: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: operation code : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA. operation code
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
code d'opération [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; code opération [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code permettant de représenter les parties opérateur dans une instruction machine d'un ordinateur.
OBS: code opération : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: code d'opération; code opération : termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Programas y programación (Informática))
código de mando [correct, masculine noun]; código de operación [correct, masculine noun]; código de instrucción [masculine noun]
DEF: Representación dentro del código máquina de las partes operativas de la instrucción de una computadora (ordenador).