English (Thermal Insulation)
multi-layered insulation [standardized]; multilayer insulation material
DEF: A combination of two or more layers of a specific insulation material.
OBS: multi-layered insulation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Isolation thermique)
isolant multicouche [masculine noun]; isolation multicouche [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combinaison de deux ou plusieurs couches d'un matériau isolant donné.
OBS: isolation multicouche : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.