English (Coupling Systems (Railroad))
buff load
CONT: C. T. C. tank cars equipped with double shelf couplers capable of sustaining when coupled to any other cars, vertical loads of at least 200, 000 pounds applied in upward or downward directions in combination with(buff load) of 2, 000 pounds without disengagement or material failure.
French (Attelages (Matériel de chemin de fer))
effort de compression [masculine noun]
OBS: Cette disposition, connue sous le nom de contrôle d'alignement vertical, a pour but d'annuler [...] la composante verticale des efforts de compression transmis par les attelages sur les véhicules et, par conséquent, d'améliorer la stabilité de ces derniers [...]