English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
stratovolcano [correct]; composite volcano [correct]
DEF: A volcano composed of alternating layers of lava and ash.
CONT: Composite volcanoes are built up of lava flows interlayered with pyroclastic material. Such a combination indicates a history of alternating explosive and quiet eruptions.
OBS: Stratovolcanoes are sometimes called "composite" volcanoes because of their composite layered structure built up from sequential outpourings of eruptive materials.
OBS: stratovolcano; composite volcano: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
stratovolcan [correct, masculine noun]; strato-volcan [correct, masculine noun]; volcan composite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volcan formé de couches stratifiées de laves, ou de laves et de cendres.
CONT: En général [la lave] ne va pas très loin et la structure interne du cône présente une alternance de scories meubles et de couches dures de laves, le tout à pendage relativement fort (strato-volcans).
OBS: stratovolcan : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología)
estratovolcán [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volcán cuyo cono está constituido por una alternancia de coladas de lava y de capas de proyecciones.