English (Track and Field)
landing mattress [correct]; landing pad [correct]
CONT: Landing pad : The pole-vaulting landing area should consist of a shock absorbent material such as sponge rubber, air, rubberized fiber, or a combination of these. The recommended dimensions are : three feet high, 16 feet four inches wide and 16 feet four inches in length.
OBS: Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
OBS: Also a high-jumping term.
French (Athlétisme)
matelas de réception [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Long et large coussin rembourré qu'on étend sur l'aire de réception du sautoir en hauteur et du sautoir à la perche pour amortir la chute de l'athlète après un saut.
Spanish (Atletismo)
colchoneta para caídas [correct, feminine noun]; colchoneta [correct, feminine noun]; colchón [correct, feminine noun]