English (Rheology; Plastics Manufacturing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
viscoelasticity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The stress response of a material acting as though it were a combination of an elastic solid and a viscous fluid with flow dependent on time, temperature, load, and rate of loading.
OBS: viscoelasticity: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Rhéologie; Plasturgie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
viscoélasticité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; visco-élasticité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réaction à la contrainte d'une matière se comportant comme si elle était composée d'un solide élastique et d'un fluide visqueux où l'écoulement est dépendant du temps, de la température, de la charge et du gradient d'application de la charge.
OBS: viscoélasticité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: visco-élasticité : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Reología; Fabricación de plásticos; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
viscoelasticidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reacción al esfuerzo de un material que se comporta como si estuviera compuesto de una combinación de un sólido elástico y un fluido viscoso con el flujo dependiendo del tiempo, la temperatura, la carga y la velocidad de aplicación de la carga.