English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
composite geotextile [correct]; geocomposite [correct, noun]; composite [correct, noun]
DEF: A manufactured material using geotextiles, geogrids, and or geomembranes in laminated or composite form.
CONT: Composite geotextiles are usually produced by combining multiple layers of knitted, woven, and/or nonwoven fabrics and bonding the layers together by a stitching or needlepunching process. Open weave woven fabrics, used to form composite geotextiles, are sometimes referred to as scrims.
CONT: Composite geotextiles are made of several layers of geotextiles and/or geotextile related products. Examples are : Combinations of multiple layers of woven and/or nonwoven fabrics bonded together by stitching, needlepunching, heatbonding, etc. Combination of one or two geotextiles, acting as filters, with an open core material, where fluids can flow easily, to form prefabricated drainage structures.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géotextile composite [correct, masculine noun]; géotextile du type composites [correct, masculine noun]; composite [masculine noun]
DEF: Complexe formé par l'assemblage de plusieurs produits dont au moins un géotextile.
CONT: Géotextiles composites. Nous rassemblerons donc, sous ce type, tous les géotextiles constitués par des associations judicieuses de géotextiles "simples" : tissé, non-tissé, tricoté, fil, film, etc. Les possibilités d'association sont multiples et elles visent essentiellement à renforcer les caractéristiques d'ensemble du géotextile composite; caractéristiques globales qu'aucun géotextile simple ne pourrait posséder. Nous illustrerons ci-après quelques exemples de ces géotextiles du type "composites" (...)