English (Quality Control (Management); Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
measuring equipment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Measuring instrument, software, measurement standard, reference material or auxiliary apparatus or combination thereof necessary to realize a measurement process.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
équipement de mesure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instrument de mesure, logiciel, étalon de mesure, matériau de référence ou appareil auxiliaire ou combinaison de ceux-ci, nécessaire pour réaliser un processus de mesure.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2000.