English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Computer Hardware; Security Devices)
transistorised [correct, adjective]; transistorized [correct, adjective]; solid-state [correct, adjective]
DEF: A term that applies to a circuit, device, or other computer system component that uses some combination of electrical, magnetic, or optical techniques within a solid substance. That substance is normally a crystalline semiconductor material.
CONT: A solid-state component, a solid-state stereo system, a transistorised radio.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Matériel informatique; Dispositifs de sécurité)
à semi-conducteurs [correct]; transistorisé [correct]
DEF: Muni de transistors.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Dispositivos de seguridad)
transistorizado [correct]; de semiconductor [correct]; semiconductor [correct, adjective]; con semiconductores [correct]