English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
solid-state vertical gyro [correct]
CONT: The VG400CA is a high performance, solid-state vertical gyro intended for airborne applications such as UAV control, avionics, and platform stabilization. This high reliability, strap-down inertial subsystem provides attitude measurement with static and dynamic accuracy comparable to traditional spinning mass vertical gyros.
OBS: solid state technology: A general term for sensors that do not have moving parts.
OBS: solid state : Pertaining to a circuit, device, or system that depends on some combination of electrical, magnetic, and optical phenomena within a solid that is usually a crystalline semiconductor material.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
gyroscope de verticale à semi-conducteur [masculine noun]
OBS: Les gyroscopes vibrants représentent aujourd'hui une nouvelle et importante technologie inertielle, non seulement parce que, pour certains d'entre eux, ils on montré leur capacité à être très performants (on dit alors qu'ils sont de classe inertielle), mais que, surtout, dans les autres technologies dites «solid-state» [semiconducteurs] (gyroscopes laser et à fibre optique), les gyroscopes n'ont pas la même aptitude que les gyroscopes vibrants à être miniaturisés et fabriqués à des coûts faibles.