English (Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels; Leather Industry)
combination tannage [correct]
OBS: Effect of Combination Tannages. It is known that the properties of the leather tanned by one kind of tanning material may be influenced by retaining the same leather with another kind of tanning material. The influence of such retannages on hydrothermal stability has been studied in only a few cases.
French (Maroquinerie et malleterie; Industrie du cuir)
tannage combiné [correct, masculine noun]