English (Electrical Machining)
electrolytic grinding [correct]
CONT: In electrolytic grinding, the metal is removed from the work surface by a combination of electro-chemical action and the action of a metal-bonded abrasive grinding wheel.... The wheel and the electrically conductive workpiece are both connected to a direct current power supply and are separated by the protruding abrasive particles of the wheel. An electrolytic grinding solution(electrolyte) is injected into the gap between the wheel and the work, completing the electrical circuit and producing the necessary depleting action which decomposes the work material. This decomposed material is removed by the action of the revolving grinding wheel and is washed away in the solution.
French (Électro-usinage)
meulage électrolytique [correct, masculine noun]; meulage électrochimique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de meulage de pièces en matériaux conducteurs, dans lequel l'enlèvement de matière se fait pas dissolution anodique.