English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
all-leather upper
CONT: [The temperate combat boot is a] high-speed lacing design based on wet weather boot; trials are focusing on determining soldiers’ preference for material combination(all-leather or leather/textile uppers)...
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
tige en cuir [feminine noun]
CONT: [Les bottes pour climat tempéré sont des] bottes hautes à lacets semblables aux bottes pour climat humide. Les essais visent à déterminer les préférences des soldats en termes de combinaison de matériaux (tiges en cuir ou en cuir et textile) [...]