English (Air Safety)
security [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A combination of measures and human and material resources intended to safeguard international civil aviation against acts of unlawful interference.
OBS: security: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
sûreté [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Combinaison des mesures ainsi que des moyens humains et matériels visant à protéger l'aviation civile contre des actes d'intervention illicite.
OBS: Dans le domaine du transport aérien et maritime, le terme «security» est rendu en français par «sûreté».
OBS: sûreté : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OCAI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
seguridad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Combinación de medidas y recursos humanos y materiales destinados a salvaguardar la aviación civil contra los actos de interferencia ilícita.
OBS: seguridad: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).