English (Cinematography)
Schufftan process [correct]; Schufftan shot [correct]; mirror shot [correct]
DEF: An optical process for in-camera combination of prepared background material with the subject to be filmed.
OBS: Developed by the German film technician Eugen Schufftan, ... it depends on the use of a front-silvered mirror, positioned at a 45-degree angle to the axis of the lens, from which a portion of the silver surface has been removed.
OBS: mirror shot: A semi-transparent mirror, which both transmits and reflects light, is mounted rigidly in front of the camera, its surface at 45 degree to the optical axis of the lens. The camera photographs full-scale live action and set detail through the mirror while simultaneously recording art work, photographic enlargements or miniatures which are mounted at 90 degree to one side of the camera and ... reflected off the ... mirror.
French (Cinématographie)
procédé Schufftan [correct, masculine noun]; prise de vue en miroir [feminine noun]; plan en miroir [masculine noun]
CONT: Schufftan (Eugen), opérateur allemand [...] invente le procédé de prise de vues dit «procédé Schufftan».
CONT: Effets spéciaux. Outre ces truquages [...] d'autres [...] peuvent faire appel à des techniques extérieures [...] maquettes, procédés Schufftan, pictographe [...]
Spanish (Cinematografía)
procedimiento Schufftan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el procedimiento Schufftan [...] consiste en combinar en la pantalla tomas realizadas a escala real con otras en miniatura dando origen a una superposición de imágenes y utilizando espejos instalados en 45° en la línea de la toma de la cámara.