English (Naval Equipment Maintenance)
ship modification [correct]; SHIPMOD [correct]
DEF: A SHIPALT for which the authority and responsibility for processing and implementing are delegated to the Commander Maritime Command in the following context : In the case of a single-ship applicability, can be implemented using less than $10, 000 equipment and material and 300 ship staff or repair facility man-hours, etc.
OBS: ship modification and SHIPMOD: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Maintenance du matériel naval)
modification mineure [correct, feminine noun]; modification SHIPMOD [correct, feminine noun]; SHIPMOD [correct]; SHIPMOD; modification mineure de navire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Il s'agit d'une SHIPALT dont la responsabilité, eu égard au traitement et à la mise en application, a été déléguée au chef du Commandement maritime, compte tenu des critères ci-après: Cas d'un seul navire - la mise en application de la modification nécessite moins de 10 000,00 $ en matériel et moins de 300 heures-personnes (équipage ou unité de radoub), etc.
OBS: modification mineure de navire et SHIPMOD : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.