English (Political Science (General); Labour and Employment)
power [correct, noun]
DEF: In political usage : one's capacity, in time and space, to command obedience of other persons with or without their consent, and to determine the allocation of material things.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Travail et emploi)
pouvoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacité à la fois légale et réelle d'intervenir sur le cours des événements au sein d'un groupe déterminé.
Spanish (Ciencias políticas (Generalidades); Trabajo y empleo)
poder [correct, masculine noun]