English (Roofs (Building Elements))
composition shingle [correct]
DEF: Shingle which is made of a composition material for roofing.
DEF: Any of various types of shingles made from a mixture of binder materials with fibers; types include asbestos shingle, asphalt shingle; first produced in the late 19c.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
bardeau composé [correct, masculine noun]; bardeau en composition [masculine noun]
DEF: Bardeau fait ou formé d'un matériau composé à toiture.