English (Nuclear Physics)
minimum critical volume [correct, standardized]
DEF: The smallest volume of a specified fissile material or of a mixture of this material and any other material that can be made critical with no restriction as to geometrical arrangement, material composition and moderating and reflecting media.
OBS: minimum critical volume: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
volume critique minimal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Volume minimal d'une matière fissile déterminée ou d'un mélange de cette matière avec une autre qui peut être rendu critique, quels que soient la disposition géométrique, la composition matériel et les milieux modérateur et réflecteur.
OBS: volume critique minimal : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.