English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
minimum critical infinite slab [correct, standardized]
DEF: The thinnest infinite slab which can be made critical with a mixture of a specified fissile material and any other materials with no additional restriction as to geometrical arrangement, material composition and moderating and reflecting media.
OBS: minimum critical infinite slab: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
épaisseur critique minimale de plaque infinie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Épaisseur minimale de la plaque de surface infinie pour laquelle un mélange de matière fissile déterminée avec une autre matière peut être rendu critique, quels que soient la disposition géométrique, la composition matérielle et les milieux modérateur et réflecteur.
OBS: épaisseur critique minimale de plaque infinie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.