English (Landscape Architecture)
landscape feature [correct]; landscape element [correct]; element of the landscape [correct]
CONT: Strict rules of symbolism and composition govern the use of the landscape elements : rocks, water, and plant material.
CONT: Plants are unique as the only landscape element that continually enlarges with time ....
CONT: ... lawns are usually not the major home landscape feature, as in the United States ....
French (Architecture paysagère)
élément paysager [correct, masculine noun]