English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
minimum critical mass [correct, standardized]
DEF: For a specified fissile material, the minimum mass which can be made critical with no restriction as to geometrical arrangement, material composition and moderating and reflecting media.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
masse critique minimale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: masse minimale d'une matière fissile spécifiée qui peut être rendue critique sans aucune restriction quant à l'arrangement géométrique, la composition matérielle et les milieux modérateur et réflecteur.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.