English (Petrography)
basalt tuff [correct]; basaltic tuff
DEF: Lapilli, ash, and other fine fragmental material of basalt composition, cemented to form a rock.
OBS: Fragments may be glass, crystals, or rock pieces.
OBS: basalt tuff: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
tuf basaltique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tuf basaltique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía)
toba basáltica [feminine noun]