English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
liquid crystal device [correct]; LCD [correct]
OBS: A rival to LEDs in many applications, LCDs are particularly popular in the watch display market. The name of these devices describes their composition-LCDs have a liquid crystal material sandwiched between two glass plates separated by about 12 um. The glass plates are sealed around their perimeter. The image appears between two layers of conductive material, one etched on the surface of each glass plate. In operation, a voltage is applied between the two layers of conductive material which changes the molecular orientation of the liquid crystal material. The light passing through the display is thus scattered or reflected in nonequal manner where the voltage has been applied. LCDs emit no light, but can use either reflected or transmitted light to form the display. LCD's have the large advantage of consuming considerably less energy than LEDs.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
dispositif cristal liquide [correct, masculine noun]