English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Photography)
texture
DEF: Strictly, the arrangement of the constituent parts of a material e. g., the weave of a fabric, the fibrous composition of wood.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Photographie)
texture [feminine noun]