English (Ionization (Electr. Engineering))
ion plating [correct]
CONT: Ion plating uses concurrent or periodic energetic particle bombardment of the depositing film to modify and control the composition and properties of the deposited film and to improve surface coverage and adhesion. The depositing material may be vaporized by evaporation, sputtering, arc erosion or other vaporization source.
CONT: Ion plating is used to deposit hard coatings of compound materials, adherent metal coatings, optical coatings with high densities and conformal coatings on complex surfaces.
French (Ionisation (Électrotechnique))
dépôt ionique [correct, masculine noun, France]; placage ionique [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Les dépôts ioniques regroupent différentes techniques de dépôts sous vide dans lesquelles le matériau à déposer est mis en phase vapeur en présence d'une décharge électrique, le substrat jouant le rôle de cathode.