English (Nuclear Physics)
critical time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The shortest time needed to convert a specific nuclear material into a nuclear weapon component.
OBS: It is a function of the physical and chemical form, the isotope composition of the material and its location and use.
OBS: critical time: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
délai critique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps minimal nécessaire pour transformer une matière nucléaire spécifique en un composant d'arme nucléaire.
OBS: Il dépend de la forme physique et chimique et de la composition isotopique de la matière ainsi que de sa localisation et de son utilisation.
OBS: délai critique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.