English (Waterproofing (Construction); Building Hardware; Chimneys (Building Elements))
chimney flashing [correct]
DEF: Any metallic or composition material placed around a chimney where it goes through the roof, to provide for a weathertight joint.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
solin de cheminée [correct, masculine noun]; abergement [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Ouvrage de raccordement d'étanchéité à la périphérie d'une souche de cheminée, au droit de sa jonction avec la couverture.
Spanish (Impermeabilización (Construcción); Artículos de ferretería para la construcción; Chimeneas (Elementos de edificios))
guardaaguas [correct, feminine noun]; botaguas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier tipo de placa de metal o de otro material colocado alrededor del exterior de la chimenea para proteger el tejado contra la humedad de la lluvia o de la nieve.