English (Land Forces)
field protection [correct]
DEF: The employment of personnel material and/or equipment to achieve cover, concealment, deception and nuclear, biological, chemical defence.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Forces terrestres)
protection en campagne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Emploi de personnel, de matériel et/ou d'équipement pour la couverture, la dissimulation, la déception et la défense nucléaire, biologique et chimique.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'armée de terre.