English (Soil Science)
biosequence [correct]; soil biosequence [correct]; biosequence of soil [correct]
DEF: A sequence of related soils that differ from one another primarily in the kinds and numbers of soil organisms that play a part in soil formation.
OBS: Efforts to explain soil characteristics in terms of the influence of biota are best facilitated by biosequence studies. These studies contain a series of soil profiles, across which the biotic soil-forming factor varies, while other soil-forming factors such as climate(cl), topography(r), parent material(p), and time of development(t) remain constant.
French (Science du sol)
bioséquence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séquence de sols qui diffèrent les uns des autres principalement à cause des espèces et du nombre d'organismes vivants assurant pour cette raison une modification dans l'évolution de ces sols.