English (Strength of Materials; Plastic Materials; Tectonics)
stress relaxation [correct, see observation, standardized]; relaxation [correct]
DEF: The time dependent decrease in stress in a material held at constant strain.
OBS: stress relaxation: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: stress relaxation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Matières plastiques; Tectonique)
relaxation de contrainte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; relaxation en contrainte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; relaxation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; relaxation des contraintes [feminine noun]; relâchement des contraintes [see observation, masculine noun]; détente [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution, en fonction du temps, de la contrainte subie par un solide maintenu dans un état constant de déformation.
OBS: relaxation de contrainte; relaxation en contrainte : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: relaxation; détente; relâchement des contraintes : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Materiales plásticos; Tectónica)
esfuerzo de relajación [correct, masculine noun]; relajación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disminución del esfuerzo en función del tiempo.