English (Geology; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
dry density [correct]
DEF: The weight of the dry material contained in a unit volume when dried to constant weight at 105 ° C.
French (Géologie; Mécanique des sols)
densité sèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poids de la matière sèche se trouvant dans l'unité de volume qui a été séchée assez longtemps pour accuser un poids constant à 105 °C.