English (Telecommunications)
balanced line [correct]
DEF: A pair of parallel wires that possess a uniform characteristic impedance because the two leads are of the same material and diameter and the distance between them is constant. In a balanced two-wire line, the currents in the two conductors are of equal amplitude and opposite phase.
French (Télécommunications)
ligne équilibrée [feminine noun]; ligne de transmission équilibrée [feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne de transmission dans laquelle les tensions dans les deux conducteurs sont partout d'amplitude égale et de polarités opposées par rapport à la terre ou à la masse.