English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
barrel spring [correct, standardized]
DEF: A barrel-shaped coil spring made of a material with a constant or variable wire diameter and variable pitch.
OBS: barrel spring: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ressort à barillet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ressort hélicoïdal en forme de tonneau fabriqué à partir d'un fil de diamètre constant ou variable et d'un pas variable.
OBS: ressort à barillet : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.