English (Musculoskeletal System)
postero-posterolateral instability
CONT: Autologous tendon grafts still remain the best material for the reconstruction of the knee ligaments. They provide the most constant and durable results. For the cases of important postero-posterolateral instability, strong and biomechanically correct techniques of reconstruction exist, but most publications state the fact that laxities progressively reappear in the course of the rehabilitation, that is during the crucial period of fragility of the transplants due to remodeling.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
laxité postéro-postéro-externe [feminine noun]