English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
sandwich construction [correct]
CONT: Most balloon fabrics today are coated fabrics with closely constructed woven polyester or nylon substrates, laminated with a film backing and sometimes with a rip-stop material in a sandwich construction.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
construction sandwich [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des sandwichs; des sandwiches.
OBS: sandwichs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).