English (Stairs and Stairways)
face string [correct]; finish string [correct]
DEF: An outer string, usually of better material or finish than the rough-string which it covers [, that] may be part of the actual construction or [be] applied to the face of the supporting member.
French (Escaliers)
contre-limon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parement rapporté sur un limon, du côté du jour de l'escalier.
Spanish (Escaleras)
zanca exterior [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En un escalera, aquella zanca que queda a la vista y que a veces es de material de calidad superior a la de la otra zanca.