English (Road Construction Materials; Natural Construction Materials)
wood paving block [correct]
CONT: The wood paving block is a forgotten material in modern day design and construction. … Many of the streets are brick or cobble today, but there were a few streets where the wood paving blocks remains.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Matériaux de construction naturels)
pavé de bois [correct, masculine noun]