English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
rip-stop material [correct]
CONT: balloon fabric : Most balloon fabrics today are coated fabrics with closely constructed woven polyester or nylon substrates, laminated with a film backing and sometimes with a rip-stop material in a sandwich construction.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
matériau indéchirable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Waders [pantalons] fabriqués intégralement en «Supratex» : Materiau indéchirable! Résistance aux barbelés et aux ronces. Hyper-résistant aux frottements.