English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Hydrology and Hydrography)
wave action [correct]; effect of waves [correct]
CONT: Piers, Seawalls may be required for construction material transport operations and protection of land areas from damaging wave action.
CONT: Clinton ironstones ... form lenticular beds ... Individual beds may thicken and thin within short distances to form orebodies filling channels formed by current and wave action.
PHR: Wave action from passing boats.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
action des vagues [correct, feminine noun]; effet des vagues [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Jetées et digues: ouvrages requis pour le transport des matériaux de construction et/ou pour protéger les terres contre l'action des vagues.