English (Natural Construction Materials; Ecosystems)
borrow pit [correct]
DEF: Sand or gravel pit, usually small in size and easy to access, from which construction material is taken.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Écosystèmes)
banc d'emprunt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sablière ou gravière, généralement de petite taille et facilement accessible, d'où l'on extrait les matériaux meubles servant à la construction.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción naturales; Ecosistemas)
cantera de préstamo [correct, feminine noun]