English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology; Water Collection (Water supply))
gravel-packed well [correct]
OBS: gravel-wall well : A type of well used in a water-bearing formation containing a large proportion of fine-grained material which permits the passage of water at low velocity. Gravel is introduced around the screen or intake section of the well to increase the specific capacity and to prevent extremely fine material from flowing into the well. Depending on detail of construction, such wells are called gravel well, gravel-envelope well, gravel-filled well, gravel-packed well.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie; Captage des eaux)
puits à massif filtrant [correct, masculine noun]; puits avec filtre en gravier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puits crépiné entouré d'un massif de gravier.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología; Captación de agua)
pozo con macizo de grava [correct, masculine noun]; pozo con relleno de grava [correct, masculine noun]; pozo con filtro de grava [correct, masculine noun]