English (Road Construction Materials)
granulated slag [correct]
DEF: [Road construction material] obtained by the rapid quenching in water of molten black-furnace slag(angular particles 0. 2/20 mm). It can be used unprocessed or after a light grinding.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
claine [correct, feminine noun]; laitier granulé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Laitier refroidi brutalement en présence d'eau et se présentant sous la forme de granules creux ou de fines aiguilles.