English (Hand Tools; Wood Sawing)
pit saw [correct]; board saw [correct]; whip saw [correct]; plank saw
DEF: A long handsaw, usually with a handle at each end that is used chiefly for cutting a log lengthwise into planks and is worked by two men one of whom stands on or above the log and the other below it usually in a pit.
DEF: A large, generally two-man, web saw used for ripping logs, etc. in saw pits.
CONT: Board Saw. For cutting sheets of construction material. The teeth are in groups and there are starter teeth at the front of the blade.
French (Outillage à main; Sciage du bois)
scie de long [correct, feminine noun]; scie du scieur de long [feminine noun]; scie à bras [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: La scie de long est une scie de bûcheron longue (environ 2 m) et robuste, utilisée pour l'équarrissage de la grume et le débitage de celle-ci en planches brutes. Elle est connue sous deux formes, l'une à monture, l'autre à poignée.
OBS: Le terme «pit saw» vient de la coutume qui veut que, en Angleterre, les grumes aient été placées au-dessus de grands fossés; la scie était maniée par un homme se tenant sur le bord du fossé (le «top man», ou «top sawer»), et par un ou deux autres hommes se trouvant dans le fossé même (le «pit man» ou «box man»).