English (Physics of Solids; Strength of Materials)
elasticity [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... the capability of a strained body to recover its size and shape after deformation in any way ...
DEF: Characteristic of a material of construction that enables it to regain its original shape after removal of the force which had deformed it.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique des solides; Résistance des matériaux)
élasticité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique d'un matériau ou d'un élément de construction qui est susceptible de reprendre sa forme originale après la suppression d'une contrainte qui l'avait déformé.
OBS: On distingue l'élasticité de traction, de torsion, de flexion.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física de los sólidos; Resistencia de los materiales)
elasticidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualidad de elástico.
OBS: Elástico. Se aplica a lo que se puede estirar o deformar y, al cesar la fuerza que produce el estiramiento o la deformación, recobra su forma primitiva; ...