English (Wood Products; Reconstituted-Wood Products; Structural Framework)
structural composite lumber [correct]; SCL [correct]
DEF: [A] solid structural engineered wood product created by layering wood veneers, strands or flakes with exterior type adhesives into blocks of material[, which] are cured in a heated press and sawn to consistent sizes that are easily worked in the field using conventional construction tools.
OBS: [This category] includes products such as laminated veneer lumber (LVL), parallel strand lumber (PSL), laminated strand lumber (LSL).
French (Produits du bois; Bois reconstitués; Charpentes)
bois de charpente composite [correct, masculine noun]; SCL [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] produit structural de bois d’ingénierie créé en superposant des placages, des lamelles ou des particules de bois collés ensemble au moyen d’adhésifs d’extérieur pour former des blocs de bois[, qui] durcissent dans une presse chaude puis sont sciées en pièces uniformes pouvant facilement être travaillées sur les chantiers avec des outils de construction courants.
OBS: Sont inclus dans cette catégorie le bois en placage stratifié (LVL), le bois de copeaux parallèles (PSL) et le bois de longs copeaux lamellés (LSL).