English (Types of Constructed Works)
veneered construction [correct]
DEF: Type of construction where a siding material which is relatively thin and nonbearing is applied to the external face of the structure or of the wood frame.
French (Types de constructions)
construction à parement [feminine noun]; construction à maçonnerie de parement [feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de construction où un matériau de parement relativement mince et non porteur est posé sur la face externe de la charpente de construction ou des pans de bois, ou encore, assujetti à un massif de fond en maçonnerie.