English (Fire Prevention; Materials Engineering)
noncombustible construction material [correct]
CONT: Minimum fire spread ratings and noncombustible building material play an obvious role in the provision of fire protection.... Although the restriction of material combustibility is an asset, it is not always practical to specify and/or control the exclusive use of noncombustible materials or noncombustible contents, 100%. Despite efforts to restrict the use of combustible materials fires continue to start.
OBS: Noncombustible construction : A structure made of material that does not ignite or spread flame readily when exposed to fire.
French (Prévention des incendies; Génie des matériaux)
matériau de construction incombustible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La vitesse de propagation du feu et l'utilisation de matériaux de construction incombustibles jouent un rôle important dans la protection contre l'incendie (...) Bien que les exigences en matière d'incombustibilité des matériaux soient un atout, il n'est pas toujours pratique de prescrire ou de contrôler l'utilisation exclusive de matériaux de construction ou de contenus tout à fait incombustibles. En dépit des efforts déployés pour restreindre l'utilisation des matériaux combustibles, des incendies continuent de se déclarer.