English (Construction Site Equipment; Cranes (Construction Sites))
crawler mounting [correct]
CONT: The type of mounting for all machines ... is referred to as crawler mounting, which is particularly suitable for crawling over relatively rugged surfaces at a job site.
CONT: A tractor consists of a crawler mounting and a non-revolving cab.
CONT: Two Manitowoc 4000 W crawler-mounted lattice boom cranes are used for construction operations. They provide reinforcement, concrete, and any other necessary construction material. Their crawler mounting provides good traction in difficult terrain, but as with any crane, level ground is important.
French (Matériel de chantier; Grues (Chantiers))
chariot à chenilles [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).