English (Waterproofing (Construction))
parapet flashing [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The top ply should be installed in a flood coat of asphalt/bitumen as well. It is important that the asphalt/bitumen has to be at the correct temperature at the point of application. The asphalt/bitumen flood coat must impregnate the entire polyester fleece material, only the top fleece surface needs to be flood coated. Particular attention is paid to the skylight corner curb detail ... The installation is finally complete once the parapet flashing are installed. The protected roof membrane is then given a glaze coat of asphalt and insulation, slip sheet and ballast are installed and placed on the roof.
OBS: flashing : Sheet metal or other material used in roof and wall construction to shed water.
OBS: parapet: Wall serving as a guard at the edge of a roof, terrace, bridge, balcony, etc.
OBS: parapet flashing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Étanchéité (Construction))
solin de parapet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: solin : Bande de métal ou de mortier pour calfeutrer un vide (solin plat) ou pour garnir la jonction de deux plans (solin saillant), par exemple au droit d'une souche de cheminée.
OBS: parapet : Mur servant de garde au bord d'un toit, d'une terrasse, d'un pont, d'un balcon, etc.
OBS: solin de parapet : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).