English (Fire Prevention; Construction Standards and Regulations)
fire endurance rating [correct]; fire protection rating [correct]; fire resistance rating [correct]; fire-resistance rating [correct]; fire-resistive rating [correct]; fire resistant degree; fire-resistance rate
DEF: A value expressed in hours, or parts of an hour, interpreted by the agency having the authority or by an independent testing laboratory, during which a building or building materials are tested for structural integrity or effectively withstand destruction when exposed to fire.
CONT: Every ventilation and/or lighting shaft which shall terminate in the cellar or in the basement and which shall not serve a bathroom or kitchenette at such storey shall be closed permanently at the floor level of the ground floor with material of the same fire resistant degree as that of the type of construction of the building.
French (Prévention des incendies; Réglementation et normalisation (Construction))
degré de résistance au feu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indice de résistance au feu [correct, masculine noun]; degré pare-flammes [correct, masculine noun]; durée de résistance au feu [correct, feminine noun]; durée de stabilité au feu [correct, feminine noun]; taux de résistance au feu [masculine noun]; cote de résistance au feu [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Durée, exprimée en heures et fraction d'heure, pendant laquelle un élément de construction peut jouer en toute sécurité le rôle qui lui est dévolu, dans un bâtiment soumis à l'action d'un incendie. Elle est comptée depuis le début de l'essai de réaction au feu jusqu'au moment où la défaillance survient.
CONT: [...] les vide-ordures [...] doivent aussi être construits de matériaux incombustibles ayant un degré de résistance au feu d'au moins trois heures; [...]
CONT: L'indice de résistance au feu ULC de 2 heures procure au moins 120 minutes de temps d'évacuation, ce qui assure une tranquillité d'esprit qu'aucun autre câble peut égaler.
OBS: degré de résistance au feu : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Prevención de incendios; Reglamentación y normas de construcción)
índice de resistencia al fuego [correct, masculine noun]