English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Plastic Materials)
syntactic foam core [correct]
CONT: Alba-Core [registered mark] is a new structural syntactic foam core material for sandwich composites, which allows designers and engineers to develop new applications for a broad range of markets. Potential markets include marine, tanks, recreational vehicles, commercial and miscellaneous transportation, aircraft, building materials, Coast Guard applications, sporting equipment, infrastructure, medical and laboratory equipment, safety equipment, farm and construction equipment, and industrial components.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Matières plastiques)
âme en mousse syntactique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Les membranes W dernier développement du concept sandwich utilisant une structure verre-verre, autour d'une âme en mousse syntactique.
OBS: syntactique : Se dit d'une mousse obtenue en introduisant des cellules préformées (par exemple billes de verres creuses) dans un liant polymère.