English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
balloon fabric [correct]
DEF: In lighter-than-air craft, the fabric used for containment of air or gases in cells that perform the lifting function. In hot-air balloons, a fabric that serves as the outer covering of the balloon.
CONT: Most balloon fabrics today are coated fabrics with closely constructed woven polyester or nylon substrates, laminated with a film backing and sometimes with a rip-stop material in a sandwich construction.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu pour ballon [correct, masculine noun]; tissu pour aérostat [correct, masculine noun]