English (Prostheses; The Eye; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Industrial Standardization)
intraocular lens model [correct, standardized]
DEF: The identification by which the features of an intraocular lens, including its body(e. g. body diameter, optic diameter, optic shape factor) and its loops(e. g. configuration, calibre, angulation), and the material(s) used in its construction, have been fully specified.
OBS: Any significant change in the specification of the materials (including their formulation or synthesis procedures) will result in it being considered a new model.
OBS: intraocular lens model: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Prothèses; Oeil; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Normalisation industrielle)
modèle de lentille intraoculaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Identification permettant la spécification complète des caractéristiques d'une lentille intraoculaire, et notamment de son corps (par exemple diamètre du corps, diamètre de l'optique, forme de l'optique) et de ses anses (par exemple configuration, calibre, angulation), et de son ou de ses matériaux de construction.
OBS: Tout changement significatif des spécifications des matériaux (y compris leur formule ou leur procédé de synthèse) conduira à considérer qu'il s'agit d'un nouveau modèle.
OBS: modèle de lentille intraoculaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).