English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Road Construction Materials; Road Maintenance)
bio-sourced binder [correct]
CONT: To reduce oil consumption, a substitute material for bitumen needs to be found that maintains the same level of performance. This challenge is critical, especially in France, where 70, 000 km of roads are being renovated each and every year. [The organization] is focusing its attention on microalgae, identified as one of the biomasses of the future for producing a bio-sourced binder.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Entretien des routes)
liant biosourcé [correct, masculine noun]; liant bio-sourcé [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour réduire la consommation de pétrole, il faut trouver un matériau de substitution au bitume gardant les mêmes performances. C'est un enjeu important, notamment en France où 70 000 km de routes sont rénovées chaque année. [L'organisme] s'intéresse aux micro-algues, identifiées comme une biomasse d'avenir pour produire un liant bio-sourcé.