English (Civil Engineering; Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution)
engineering-based method [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: engineering-based methods : Civil engineering techniques(for example excavation, containment, hydraulic control) used to remove the contaminant source or soil material, or to modify pathways without necessarily removing, destroying or modifying the source.
OBS: engineering-based method: term related to principal soil remediation types.
OBS: engineering-based method: The plural form of this term (engineering-based methods) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Génie civil; Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol)
méthode en génie civil [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de génie civil [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: méthodes de génie civil : Méthodes se fondant sur des techniques classiques de génie civil (par exemple excavation, confinement, régulation hydraulique) pour éliminer la source de contamination ou pour en modifier l'extension sans nécessairement éliminer, détruire ou modifier la source.
OBS: méthode de génie civil : terme relatif aux principaux types de remédiation du sol.
OBS: méthode de génie civil : Le terme au pluriel (méthodes de génie civil) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).