English (Environment)
oxygen-free environment [correct]
CONT: Current research does in fact demonstrate that in-water containment of contaminated material is preferable, because it guarantees an oxygen-free, reducing environment and hence prevents release of contaminants and their diffusion into the environment.
French (Environnement)
milieu exempt d'oxygène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En effet, les recherches actuelles démontrent qu'il est préférable de confiner les matériaux contaminés sous l'eau, ce qui garantit un milieu réducteur exempt d'oxygène qui empêche les contaminants d'être relargués et de diffuser dans le milieu.