English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
containment system [correct]
CONT: A containment system surrounding a nuclear reactor is designed to prevent the release of any radioactive material to the outside environment in the event of an accident. The containment system at all Canadian nuclear generating stations consists of an airtight reactor containment building(with reinforced concrete walls up to 1. 8 meters thick) for each reactor.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
système de confinement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La prévention à l'égard de dispersions atmosphériques incontrôlées de matières radioactives est un élément majeur de la sûreté des laboratoires et usines nucléaires; elle repose sur deux systèmes de confinement concentriques comprenant chacun une ou plusieurs enceintes (ou barrières) de confinement [...]