English (Welding - Various Processes)
pattern welding [correct]; pattern-welding [correct]
CONT: Pattern welding is the process of welding together plates of high, low and sometimes intermediate carbon content steels, drawing them out, cutting and rewelding repeatedly until the desired fineness of material distribution is achieved.
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage de motifs [correct, masculine noun]