English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
de-ironing [correct, standardized]; magnetting [correct, standardized]; removal of iron [correct, standardized]
DEF: The improvement of the quality of a raw material by reducing the iron content.
OBS: de-ironing; magnetting; removal of iron: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
déferrisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; enlèvement de fer [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Amélioration de la qualité d’une matière première par diminution de sa teneur en fer.
OBS: déferrisation; enlèvement de fer : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.