English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Atomic Physics; Radioactive Contamination; Anti-pollution Measures)
decontamination factor [correct, standardized]; DF [correct]
DEF: Ratio of the radioactivity content of material before treatment to that after treatment. Decontamination factors may refer to the reduction of some particular type of radiation or of the gross measurable radioactivity.
OBS: The measure of the effectiveness of a decontamination process. It is the ratio of the original contamination to the remaining radiation after contamination: 1000 and above is excellent; 10 and below is poor.
OBS: decontamination factor: term standardized by CEI and ISO.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique atomique; Pollution par radioactivité; Mesures antipollution)
facteur de décontamination [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la concentration initiale en substances radioactive contaminante, à la concentration finale à la suite d'un traitement de décontamination.
DEF: [...] rapport de la concentration [radioactive] du liquide épuré à celle du liquide initial [...]
OBS: facteur de décontamination : terme normalisé par la CEI et l'ISO.