English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
discharge by operation of law [correct]
OBS: Discharge by operation of law... include[ s] merger;-one contract being extinguished or swallowed by another; material alteration of a written document; death; insolvency.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
décharge par effet de la loi [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: décharge par effet de la loi : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).