English (Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law); Insurance)
loss of future business [correct]
CONT: Because of the quality of the material, the plaintiff had to pay the claims of dissatisfied customers and lost anticipated profits. At the trial of the action for breach of contract, the plaintiff was awarded compensation for loss of future business.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law); Assurances)
perte d'affaires futures [correct, feminine noun]