English (Legal Documents; Business and Administrative Documents)
certificate of inspection [standardized]
DEF: A document signed by the specified inspection authority certifying conformance of the material with requirements as specified in the contract or by legislation.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Documents juridiques; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
certificat d'inspection [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Document signé par l'inspecteur autorisé qui atteste que le matériel est conforme aux prescriptions du contrat ou d'une loi.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.