English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
cold application cement [correct]; blind nailing cement [correct]; SIS cement [correct]
DEF: A semimastic brushing-grade material consisting of pliable asphalt, quick-drying petroleum solvents, and tough fibers... Specifically blended to set slowly, allowing the roofing membrane to expand, contract, and flatten naturally without buckles and wrinkles. Acid and alkali resistant.
OBS: Serves as an adhesive between plies of 19" selvedge, smooth or mineral-surfaced roll roofing and laps for cold-applied built-up roofing applications.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
ciment d'application à froid [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ciment de bitume fluxé, fibreux, pour joints à recouvrement des revêtements de toitures. [...] La présente norme s'applique au ciment de bitume fluxé, fibreux, destiné à servir d'adhésif pour l'application à froid des revêtements de toitures en rouleau lisses ou à granulats minéraux avec bordure.