English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
lawful excuse for non-performance [correct]
OBS: Since the 19th century English decision in Taylor v. Caldwell, the case that gave rise to the modern doctrine of impossibility, it has been held that impossibility is an excuse for non-performance where there has been a fortuitous destruction, material deterioration, or unavailability of the subject matter or tangible means of performance of the contract
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
justification d'inexécution [correct, feminine noun]