English (Law of Security; Loans; Private Law)
conventional suretyship [correct]
CONT: Accordingly, such matters fall into the realm of conventional suretyship under Louisiana law, and the particular terms of the suretyship contract carry great significance. Unless the surety has expressly undertaken payment bond obligations contracted in the bond instrument to pay the claims of laborers, suppliers, and material men, there is no legally enforceable obligation that it do so.
French (Droit des sûretés; Prêts et emprunts; Droit privé)
cautionnement conventionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cautionnement qui résulte de la volonté des parties.
CONT: Pendant longtemps il a été admis qu'en matière de cautionnement conventionnel, il appartenait au créancier d'apprécier la solvabilité de la caution et de l'accepter ou non comme garantie.