English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
misstatement [correct]
CONT: A misrepresentation is a misstatement of some fact which is material to the making or inducement of a contract.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
déclaration inexacte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: déclaration inexacte : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).