English (Law of Contracts (common law))
binding legal contract [correct]; binding legal agreement [correct]
CONT: In New York, the agreement is a binding legal contract when it is in writing, signed by both parties and expressly states the material terms of the agreement.
OBS: A contract is a binding legal agreement, which is created when there has been an offer, an acceptance of the offer, consideration (usually the price of goods or services supplied) and an intention by the parties to enter into a legal relationship.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat ayant force obligatoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un contrat ayant force obligatoire sera conclu dès lors que vous recevrez cette confirmation de commande, et votre commande sera traitée.