English (Metal Rolling)
skin pass [correct]; pinch pass [correct]; temper pass [correct]
DEF: A light pass given to annealed cold rolled strip to prevent the formation of kinks and stretcher strain markings on subsequent cold working.
CONT: Subsequent to the annealing process, coils of cold rolled steel often require a final temper pass or skin pass rolling step. This involves a controlled light reduction to establish the final thickness, impart the desired surface finish, control strip shape, and obtain the required hardness of the material.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
écrouissage [correct, masculine noun]