English (Human Behaviour)
avoidance mechanism [correct]
CONT: The avoidant symptoms of posttraumatic stress, on the other hand, may serve to regulate or control the impact of intrusive cognitive-emotional memories by decreasing contact with posttraumatic triggers through dissociation of environmental stimuli and by reducing awareness of activated CERs [conditioned emotional responses]. This avoidance mechanism would be most important in instances when early childhood maltreatment had precluded the development of sufficient affect regulation capacities, such that "normal" reexperiencing of memory would exceed the survivor's ability to regulate painful material, producing extreme distress and, ironically, eliminating the disparity requirement by making the current environment painful and subjectively dangerous.
French (Comportement humain)
mécanisme d'évitement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si on ne connaît pas la fonction générale de l'angoisse, de la panique et de la phobie, on a le réflexe de se protéger en évitant les endroits ou les animaux qui les déclenchent. On croit sincèrement, même si ça semble absurde, que c'est la foule, l'ascenseur, les chiens, les araignées... qui sont la source de ces expériences désagréables. En fait, le mécanisme d'évitement est si fort chez le phobique qu'il est comme un réflexe et qu'il réussit à transformer la situation. Le problème intérieur est déplacé à l'extérieur de lui.