English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
subtractive manufacturing [correct]; subtractive fabrication [correct]
CONT: Additive manufacturing processes... create parts and prototypes by fusing layers of material together to build the part from nothing. Subtractive manufacturing, such as CNC [computer numerical control] milling and turning, uses a block of material and removes unnecessary excess until only the desired shape remains.
French (Techniques industrielles)
fabrication soustractive [correct, feminine noun]; fabrication par enlèvement de matière [correct, feminine noun]