English (Work Study)
industrial engineering [correct]
DEF: [Science that] involves the analysis, design, implementation and control of integrated systems consisting of people, material, equipment, information and modes of communication.
OBS: In its early application, the term was used in connection with the determination of wage costs.
French (Étude du travail)
génie industriel [correct, masculine noun]; ingénierie industrielle [feminine noun]
DEF: [Science qui applique] des principes scientifiques et mathématiques à la conception, à l'amélioration et à l'installation de systèmes intégrés de gestion de personnel, d'équipement, d'information et d'énergie.
Spanish (Estudio del trabajo)
ingeniería industrial [correct, feminine noun]