English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
shape deposition manufacturing [correct]; SDM [correct]
DEF: A layer manufacturing [process] in which the layers are deposited and shaped by CNC [computer numerical control], with temporary material also deposited to support layers with overhanging, undercut, and separated features.
French (Techniques industrielles)
procédé SDM [correct, masculine noun]; fabrication par dépôt et mise en forme [proposal, feminine noun]