English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
mopping up [correct, noun]; mop-up [correct, noun]; mop-up action [correct]
DEF: Making a fire safe after it has been controlled, by extinguishing or removing burning material along or near the control line, felling snags, trenching logs to prevent rolling, etc.
French (Incendies de végétation; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
nettoiement [correct, masculine noun]; extinction finale [correct, feminine noun]; nettoiement d'une zone incendiée [masculine noun]; achèvement de l'extinction [feminine noun]
DEF: Moyens mis en œuvre pour déblayer une surface incendiée jusqu'à ce qu'il n'y ait plus de matières en combustion.