English (Analytical Chemistry; Electrometallurgy; Electrochemistry)
electrode [correct]
DEF: An electroconducting material used to emit, collect, or control the flow of charged particles.
PHR: Electrode spacing.
PHR: Anode, cathode, collector, mercury electrode.
PHR: Noninductive, positive electrode.
French (Chimie analytique; Électrométallurgie; Électrochimie)
électrode [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce conductrice en contact avec un électrolyte.
OBS: Certains systèmes électrochimiques à deux ou plusieurs phases sont aussi, par extension, appelés électrodes.
PHR: Électrode d'or.
PHR: Électrode poreuse.
PHR: Porter une électrode au potentiel adéquat.
Spanish (Química analítica; Electrometalurgia; Electroquímica)
electrodo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conductor eléctrico a través del cual entra o sale una corriente eléctrica de un sistema.