English (Military Organization; Signals (Military))
field mobile distribution authority [correct]; FMDA [correct]
DEF: A signal security agency responsible for the operation and administration of the distribution process related to the accountable material within an army formation and for effecting control measures detailed in appropriate publications.
French (Organisation militaire; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
agence de distribution mobile en campagne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ADMC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Agence de sécurité des transmissions chargée de l'exploitation et de l'administration du processus de distribution du matériel comptable au sein d'une formation de l'armée de terre et d'exercer les mesures de contrôle prescrites dans les manuels appropriés.
OBS: agence de distribution mobile en campagne; ADMC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.