English (Records Management (Management); Citizenship and Immigration)
observation stock number [correct]
DEF: The number which is pre-printed on a piece of blank observation material by its manufacturer. It is used within OSCAR to control and track this material.
OBS: Terminology used by the Passport Canada.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Citoyenneté et immigration)
numéro de stock des observations [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro pré-imprimé par le fabricant sur les observations. Dans le système OSCAR, ce numéro sert à contrôler et à suivre les observations.
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.