English (Hoisting and Lifting)
stationary stacker [correct]
CONT: Stowage in a open rack location is carried out automatically by a rack servicing stacker. Retrieval is accomplished by entering the pallet number and unloading station for the desired material at the control console. By then pressing the "Start" button, the pallet is automatically extracted by the stacker, transported to the unloading station chosen and placed on the trestle. These automated sheet stock rack systems can be designed as dual-row layouts but also as a simpler design with a stationary stacker as well as single or dual-row towers.
French (Levage)
gerbeur fixe [correct, masculine noun]; gerbeur à poste fixe [correct, masculine noun]; gerbeur monté à poste fixe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gerbeur peut [...] être monté à poste fixe. Il remplace alors un petit monte-charge. Pour des cas particuliers, quand les locaux ne permettent pas d'utiliser un chariot élévateur ou quand l'entreprise n'a pas assez de mouvements à réaliser, ce matériel peut être intéressant.