English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
recommended practice [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any specification for physical characteristics, configuration, material, performance, personnel or procedure, the uniform application of which is recognized as desirable in the interest of safety, regularity or efficiency of international air navigation, and to which Contracting States will endeavour to conform in accordance with the Convention.
OBS: recommended practice: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
pratique recommandée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute spécification portant sur les caractéristiques physiques, la configuration, le matériel, les performances, le personnel et les procédures, dont l'application uniforme est reconnue souhaitable dans l'intérêt de la sécurité, de la régularité ou de l'efficacité de la navigation aérienne internationale et à laquelle les États contractants s'efforceront de se conformer en application des dispositions de la Convention.
OBS: pratique recommandée : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
método recomendado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toda especificación de características físicas, configuración, material, performance, personal o procedimiento, cuya aplicación uniforme se considera conveniente por razones de seguridad, regularidad o eficiencia de la navegación aérea internacional, y a la cual, de acuerdo con el Convenio, tratarán de ajustarse los Estados contratantes.
OBS: método recomendado: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).