English (Cost Accounting; Foreign Trade)
direct material cost [correct]; direct material [correct]
DEF: The cost of material in a manufacturing process that will form an integral part of the final product.
OBS: direct material cost : term used in the 1994 version of the Supply Manual produced by Public Works and Government Services Canada.
OBS: Compare to "indirect material(cost) ".
French (Comptabilité analytique; Commerce extérieur)
coût des matières directes [correct, masculine noun]; coût de la matière directe [correct, masculine noun]; matière directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coût d'acquisition de la matière directement incorporée aux produits fabriqués.
OBS: coût des matières directes : terme provenant de la version 1994 du Guide des approvisionnements, édition non paginée, de Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Contabilidad de costos; Comercio exterior)
costo de material directo [correct, masculine noun]