English (Heat Exchangers)
compact heat exchanger [correct]
CONT: Designers of heat exchangers are constantly striving to develop more effective surface configurations. A wavy shape, for instance, was found to be more effective than straight fins. In this way, compact heat exchangers have been created.
CONT: Compact heat exchangers offer a potential cost savings by eliminating the need for a pressure shell and by requiring a smaller volume of material.
French (Échangeurs de chaleur)
échangeur compact [correct]
CONT: Les échangeurs compacts sont de 4 types: échangeurs à plaques, échangeurs à lamelles, échangeurs spirale, et échangeurs à tubes rapprochés. Tous sont commercialisés. Ce sont des appareils à utiliser surtout en service propre. Ces échangeurs ont généralement de très bonnes performances de transfert.