English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
edutainment material [correct]
CONT: Multinational media companies are creating education programmes which leapfrog over schools and appeal directly to children and their parents. One senior executive has predicted that educators may be paid more than film stars in the years to come. However, this international ’edutainment’ material is driven by commercial values and we risk losing out to a tidal wave of relatively low quality and certainly low cost materials with just enough educational content to make it attractive to parents.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
matériel ludo-pédagogique [correct, masculine noun]; matériel ludo-éducatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Remarquez, en France, du matériel ludo-pédagogique offert par Colgate ou Danone est utilisé pour des séquences sur la santé dentaire ou l'équilibre nutritionnel.
CONT: Une centaine d'enseignants du préscolaire et du primaire vont recevoir une formation à la production de matériel ludo-éducatif dans le courant de l'année.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
material lúdico pedagógico [correct, masculine noun]; material lúdico-educativo [masculine noun]