English (Cognitive Psychology; Education (General); Continuing Education)
intermediate reader [correct]
CONT: At the top of the scale, a proficient reader is able to read and understand complicated material. A proficient reader can compare viewpoints between two newspaper editorials. At the next level, an intermediate reader is able to accomplish “moderately challenging” tasks, such as calculating the cost of an order from a catalogue or finding a location on a map.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
lecteur intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur moyen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Conçue selon des principes reconnus de l'apprentissage de la lecture, cette collection offre quatre niveaux de lecture différents : rouge, jaune, bleu et vert. Chaque volet de cette collection offre un niveau de lecture différent : apprenti lecteur à lecteur intermédiaire. Le nombre de pages est égal, mais le nombre de mots croît avec le niveau et la taille de la police de caractère devient plus petite.