English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
replacement cost clause [correct]
OBS: Applies generally to mean the cost of replacement. In the event of fire, to a building covered by a policy with a replacement clause, repairs or replacement will be made with material of like kind and quality without cost to the insured for depreciation or betterment.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
clause de valeur à neuf [correct, feminine noun]; clause de valeur de remplacement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En cas d'incendie [à] un bâtiment couvert par une police qui comporte la clause de valeur à neuf [...] les réparations ou le remplacement seront effectués avec des matériaux de même nature et qualité et ce, sans déduction por la dépréciation ou les améliorations.