English (The Sun (Astronomy))
eruptive prominence [correct]; erupting prominence [correct]
CONT: erupting prominences. Although prominence equilibria are maintained on a long period of time, many quiescent prominences do ultimately erupt in a dramatic event lasting only a few hours. Incredibly, the eruption always occurs outwards, away from the surface, indicating that the magnetic field which originally supported the prominence has suddenly released its stored energy. This energy release is sufficient to drive the dense plasma outwards against the Sun's huge gravitational pull. After the eruption, most of the material does eventually fall back down towards the surface and the prominence will often reform again at the same location over the course of a few days.
French (Soleil (Astronomie))
protubérance solaire éruptive [correct, feminine noun]; protubérance éruptive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] protubérance de très courte durée (de quelques minutes à quelques secondes), associée à une éruption. Elle présente parfois des éjections de matière à une vitesse supérieure à la vitesse de libération.
OBS: protubérance solaire : elle est dite de type éruptive lorsqu'elle peut s'élever à plusieurs rayons solaires.
OBS: Protubérances quiescentes, lentes et relativement basses. Protubérances éruptives (plus de 100000 km de hauteur).