English (Education Theory and Methods)
advance organizer [correct]
CONT: An advance organizer is a bridging strategy that provides a connection between one unit and another. It also acts as a schema for the learner to make sense out of the new material. The advance organizer is a brief prose passage about a paragraph of length. It introduces the new material before it is presented. It is a rich and powerful transition statement.
OBS: Educational technology term for short introductory text presented to a student at the beginning of a course to enable him/her to structure the course material and put it in perspective.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
texte préliminaire [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
organizador previo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de conceptos y proposiciones que permiten relacionar la información que ya posee el alumno con la información que tiene que aprender.
CONT: Un organizador previo es un conjunto estructurado de conocimientos que actuaría como puente cognitivo entre la información disponible en la estructura cognitiva del sujeto que aprende y la nueva información que se trata de aprender. Obviamente, para poder diseñar un organizador previo eficaz es preciso conocer, en primer lugar, cuáles son los conocimientos que el sujeto posee para poder establecer con precisión cuáles son los que debería tener para poder procesar la nueva información.