English (Plastic Materials; Plastics Manufacturing; Glass Fabrics)
coupling size [correct, see observation, standardized]; plastic size [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A size designed to obtain a good bond between the glass surface and resins, and, in a broader sense, other materials, generally containing ingredients to facilitate subsequent operations of conversion or application (winding, chopping, etcetera).
OBS: plastic size: term that applies to textile glass.
OBS: coupling size; plastic size : In these terms, the word "size" does not concern dimensions. It is defined as follows :"Material applied to glass fibres or filaments during the course of their manufacture. "
OBS: coupling size; plastic size: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Matières plastiques; Plasturgie; Verre textile)
ensimage plastique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit destiné à obtenir un bon lien entre la surface du verre et les résines, et, d'une manière plus large, d'autres matériaux, contenant en général des produits pour faciliter des opérations ultérieures de transformation mise en œuvre (enroulement, coupe, etcetera).
OBS: ensimage plastique : terme qui s'applique au verre textile.
OBS: ensimage plastique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Materiales plásticos; Fabricación de plásticos; Vidrio textil)
área de acople [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área designada para obtener un buen pegado entre la superficie de vidrio y las resinas y en un sentido más amplio, a otros materiales, generalmente que contienen ingredientes para facilitar operaciones posteriores de conversión o aplicación (devanado, cizalladura, etcétera).