English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Rubber)
cis-polyisoprene [correct, see observation]
CONT: Necessary structural features for elastomeric behavior. 1) The material must be a polymeric material, i. e. be made up of long chain molecules which consist of repeating segments.... Figure 6. 1 [not reproduced] shows the molecular architecture of some of the most important polymer molecules we will encounter in the remainder of the course. Many of these molecules have a carbon backbone bonded with primary carbon-carbon bonds. One example is cis-polyisoprene(or natural rubber).
CONT: This Defence Standard specifies requirements for an open cell cellular rubber sheet available in various thicknesses for use as cushioning material. ... The material shall consist of vulcanized natural rubber cis-polyisoprene (natural or synthetic) or blends of polyisoprene with other synthetic rubber/s ...
OBS: cis-: This prefix must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Caoutchouc)
cis-polyisoprène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: cis- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.