English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
wind-blown dust [correct]
CONT: Many dispersion aerosols originate from natural sources. Sea spray, wind-blown dust, and volcanic dust of course preceded humans. However, people have invented a myriad of ingenious ways for breaking up material and dispersing it to the atmosphere.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
poussière soulevée par le vent [correct, feminine noun]; poussière chassée par le vent [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les poussières sédimentables sont recueillies à l'aide d'appareils simples, généralement placés sur des supports à une certaine hauteur du sol de façon à éviter que les poussières du sol, soulevées par les vents, ne viennent également s'y déposer.