English (Optical Telecommunications)
active micro-optics [correct]
CONT: ... the joint three-day conference covered such topics as waveguide simulations & measurements, material properties of micro-optics, active micro-optics, applied micro-optics, polymer micro-optics, micro-optics sensors, and optical coupling & interconnects.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
micro-optique active [correct, feminine noun]; microoptique active [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le travail de recherche porte [...] sur l'étude de la réalisation de sous-ensembles et de composants optoélectroniques spéciaux tels que modulateurs électro-optiques intégrés, lasers à fibre dopée, amplificateurs de lumière, interféromètres intégrés, filtres de fréquences optiques, micro-optique active et passive.