English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
beta cloth outer covering [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The SRMS [Shuttle Remote Manipulator System] is covered over its entire length with a multi-layer insulation thermal blanket system, which provides passive thermal control. This material consists of alternate layers of godized Kapton, Dacron scrim cloth and a Beta cloth outer covering.
OBS: beta cloth outer covering: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
revêtement extérieur bêta [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le SRMS [Shuttle Remote Manipulator System] est entièrement recouvert d'un système de protection thermique constitué de couches multiples servant de contrôle thermique passif. Ce matériau consiste en une alternance de couches de Kapton formé (godized Kapton), de canevas de Dacron et de revêtement extérieur bêta.
OBS: revêtement extérieur bêta : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).