English (Technical Textiles; Aircraft Airframe)
covering; fabric covering [correct]
DEF: A cloth to spread over.
CONT: Aircraft fabric covering is a term used for both the material used and the process of covering aircraft open structures. It is also used for reinforcing closed plywood structures, the de Havilland Mosquito being an example of this technique. Early aircraft used organic materials such as cotton and cellulose dope, modern fabric covered designs usually use synthetic materials such as Nylon and butyrate dope for adhesive, this method is often used in the restoration of older types that were originally covered using traditional methods.
French (Textiles techniques; Cellule d'aéronefs)
entoilage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les produits Stewart Systems constituent une gamme complète de solutions, toutes à base d’eau, pour des entoilages ou simple finitions d’avions entoilés (bois entoilé ou métal entoilé), métal (full aluminium) ou composite. [...] Pour ce qui concerne l’entoilage, les produits (colle et enduit bouche pore) s’appliquent sur toutes les variantes de polyester rétractable.
OBS: entoilage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.