English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
natural depression [correct]
CONT: The sediment is dumped in a natural or artificial depression or in a calm, well-protected zone and then covered with a layer of clean material.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dépression naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sédiments déposés dans une dépression naturelle ou artificielle ou rejetés dans une zone calme et bien abritée sont recouverts d'une couche de matériaux propres.