English (Conservative Dentistry)
base filling material [correct, standardized]
DEF: A dental material intended to be used for temporary filling or to be covered by a permanent filling.
OBS: base filling material: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
fond de cavité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau dentaire conçu pour être utilisé comme obturation temporaire ou comme base d'obturation définitive.
OBS: fond de cavité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).