English (Fireproofing; Fire Prevention)
standard time-temperature curve [correct]
CONT: The development of a test to determine the effectiveness of covering materials has received high priority in Canada following the introduction of interim measures stipulating that plastic foam insulation should be covered with a material that will limit temperature rise at the plastic foam face directly beneath the protective cover for a period of 10 to 15 minutes when subjected to heating in accordance with a standard time-temperature curve.
French (Ignifugation; Prévention des incendies)
courbe température-temps normalisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'élaboration d'un essai pour déterminer le degré d'efficacité des L'élaboration d'un essai pour déterminer le degré d'efficacité des matériaux de protection est devenu prioritaire au Canada après la mise en vigueur des mesures temporaires exigeant que tout isolant en mousse plastique soit recouvert d'un matériau capable de limiter la hausse de température sur la face de l'isolant en contact avec le matériau de protection pour une période de 10 à 15 minutes lorsqu'on chauffe ce dernier suivant une courbe température-temps normalisée.
Spanish (Ignifugación; Prevención de incendios)
curva de fuego [correct, feminine noun]; curva normalizada tiempo-temperatura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Curva normalizada en la que se representa la variación de la temperatura con el tiempo, que se aplica en los ensayos de resistencia al fuego.