English (Farming Techniques; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Organic Farming)
surface composting [correct]
CONT: Surface Composting mimics more closely the natural process of returning organic material to the soil. Under normal conditions the ground is covered with dead plant materials in various thickness s. Bacteria and various micro organisms convert the organic matter into plant nutrients.
OBS: In this process shredded organic matter is spread thinly on the ground allowing the natural process to convert it into nutrients.
French (Techniques agricoles; Fumure et amélioration du sol; Agriculture biologique)
compostage en surface [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Méthode qui] consiste en l'épandage de déchets organiques non décomposés sur des terrains agricoles.
CONT: Il s'agit en fait d'un compostage à froid [...] Cette pratique imite un procédé naturel observé en forêt lorsque feuilles et particules de végétaux morts sont décomposés par les organismes du sol. En plus d'enrichir le sol en éléments nutritifs grâce à la décomposition de la matière organique, le compostage en surface apporte une certaine protection au sol contre les intempéries et les changements de température.