English (Non-impact Printing; Office Automation)
photoconductive drum [correct]
DEF: In plain-paper copiers based on the transfer electrophotographic process, a drum whose surface is covered with photoconductive material, such as selenium or cadmium sulfide. The image is developed by applying an oppositely charged toner, which is then transferred to a sheet of plain paper.
OBS: Found in printers based on the electrophotographic process, i.e. plain-paper copiers, laser printers.
French (Impression sans impact; Bureautique)
tambour photoconducteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tambour sur lequel le dépôt de charges électriques génère une image (technique électrophotographique). Dans certains cas, ce tambour est recouvert de sélénium; dans d'autres, de mylar et de sulfure de cadmium.