English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
plastic backing material
CONT: the tape consists of a plastic backing material covered with a magnetic coating.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
support plastique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: la bande a donc une face active, l'autre face étant celle du support plastique.