English (Black Products (Petroleum); Waterproofing (Construction); Road Construction; Roofs (Building Elements))
hot tar [correct, officially approved]
OBS: An oil-based material applied first by heating to melting point in order to saturate individual ply of felt. Used on low slope or flat roofs. Can be covered with gravel in order to protect from harmful ultraviolet rays of sun.
OBS: hot tar: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Étanchéité (Construction); Construction des voies de circulation; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
goudron chaud [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les toitures plates sont faites à partir de goudron chaud, où le couvreur utilise une torche pour faire fondre un enduit sur l'endos du matériau de toiture afin qu'il adhère au toit. Il est important d'engager un professionnel reconnu pour remplacer ou réparer un toit plat endommagé.
OBS: goudron chaud : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).