English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
godized Kapton [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The SRMS [Shuttle Remote Manipulation System] is covered over its entire length with a multi-layer insulation thermal blanket system, which provides passive thermal control. This material consists of alternate layers of godized Kapton, Dacron scrim cloth and a Beta cloth outer covering. In extreme cold conditions, thermostatically controlled electric heaters(resistance elements) attached to critical mechanical and electronic hardware can be powered on to maintain a stable operating temperature.
OBS: godized Kapton: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
Kapton formé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le SRMS [Shuttle Remote Manipulation System] est entièrement recouvert d'un système de protection thermique constitué de couches multiples servant de contrôle thermique passif. Ce matériau consiste en une alternance de couches de Kapton formé (godized Kapton), de canevas de Dacron et de revêtement extérieur Bêta. Dans des conditions de froid extrême, des radiateurs électriques thermostatés (éléments de résistance) fixés aux éléments mécaniques et électroniques vitaux peuvent être activés afin de maintenir une température de fonctionnement stable.
OBS: Kapton formé : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).