English (Interiors (Motor Vehicles); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
door trim panel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] panel covered in vinyl or other material and fitted to the inside of the door.
OBS: door trim panel: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Aménagements intérieurs (Véhicules automobiles); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
panneau de garnissage de porte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Panneau utilisé pour couvrir la partie intérieure d'une porte d'automobile.
OBS: panneau de garnissage de porte : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).