English (Natural Construction Materials)
absorbing sand [correct]
CONT: Spread absorbent sand-All oil and other spots requiring absorbing sand shall be covered with sufficient material to absorb oil.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels)
sable absorbant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Étalement de sable absorbant - Toutes les taches d'huile et autres qui nécessitent du sable absorbant auront été nettoyées de façon à les absorber en entier.