English (Electrical Engineering; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.))
insulated cable [correct]
DEF: An assembly of one or more conductors, either solid or stranded, each covered with a layer of insulating material throughout its length, the whole being provided with a common protective covering.
French (Électrotechnique; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Canalisations aériennes (Électricité))
câble isolé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de un ou de plusieurs conducteurs, massifs ou multibrin, dont chacun est recouvert d'une couche isolante, l'ensemble étant muni d'une enveloppe protectrice commune.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad); Sistemas de transmisión aérea (Electricidad))
cable aislado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de uno o más conductores, macizos o cableados, cada uno recubierto de una capa aislante, el todo provisto de una cubierta protectora común.