English (Mountain Sports)
bent shaft with grip [correct]
DEF: Long, narrow portion of ice axe between head and spike, composed of hard, solid material, curved, with indentations that may or may not be covered in a type of rubber to ensure a good hold.
French (Sports de montagne)
manche galbé avec ergots [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie longue et étroite du piolet-traction située entre la tête et la pique, courbé et avec des impressions pour assurer une meilleure tenue.
CONT: Le manche galbé avec ergots pour faciliter la tenue et le placement des doigts [...]