English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
serious accident [correct]
CONT: The International Nuclear Event Scale [INES]. Level 6. Serious accident. Criteria. External release of radioactive material(in quantities radiologically equivalent to the order of thousands to tens of thousands of terabecquerels of iodine-131). Such a release would be likely to result in partial implementation of countermeasures covered by emergency plans to lessen the likelihood of health effects.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
accident grave [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Structure fondamentale de l’échelle INES [échelle internationale des événements nucléaires]. [Niveau] 6. Accident grave. Conséquences à l’extérieur du site. Rejets importants susceptibles d’exiger l’application intégrale des contremesures prévues.