English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
acoustical ceiling [correct]; acoustic ceiling [correct]
DEF: A ceiling covered with or built of material with special acoustical properties.
CONT: The sound transmission loss through an acoustical ceiling ... when the ceiling is used as a continuous membrane is often an important rating.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
plafond acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plafond en général suspendu, dont les panneaux formant parement sont constitués d'éléments absorbants phoniques, soit par la nature fibreuse du matériau qui les compose, soit par leurs perforations étudiées pour jouer le rôle de pièges à sons.