English (Aquaculture)
stick culture [correct]; stake/stick culture [correct]; stake culture [correct]
DEF: A culture method in which sticks of wood or other material are driven into the bottom or set out horizontally on racks to catch spat and to enhance growout.
OBS: Mollusc Culture - Techniques and Methods.
French (Aquaculture)
culture sur pieux [correct, feminine noun]; élevage sur pieux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de culture qui consiste à planter dans le fond des pieux en bois ou d'un autre matériau pour recueillir le naissain et en favoriser la croissance.
OBS: Conchyliculture - Techniques et méthodes.